Production of Large-Diameter-Low Electron Temperature ECR Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yoshinobu  Faculty of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (10038565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Nobuo  Tokyo Electron Co. Ltd., Vice Manager, 総合研究所, 副参事(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordselectron cyclotron resonance / semiconductor process / large diameter plasma / low electron temperature / magnetic mirror / higher order mode / extraordinary wave / upper hybrid wave resonance / 半導体 / 低電子温度 / 高域混成波
Research Abstract
A 300 mm diameter plasma source is required from industry as a next generation semiconductor processing plasma source which operates at few mTorr. An electron cyclotron resonance plasma has paid much attention because it provides a high density plasma at low pressure. However, usually it is hard to produce a large diameter plasma with ECR, that is, the uniformity of ECR plasma strongly depends on magnetic field gradient, pressure, microwave powers and so on. Now a 200 mm diameter ECR plasma is mainly used. Furthermore, charging effect also becomes an important problem to solve. Thus, a large diameter-low electron temperature plasma is needed for plasma processing. Here, in order to realize a 300 mm diameter ECR plasma, we carried out the experiments on a large diameter-low electron temperature ECR plasma production using TM_<01> mode of 900 MHz as well as TE_<10> mode of 2.45 GHz,. The main results are as follows :
(1) The upper hybrid wave resonance played an important role in ECR plasma uniformity. A uniform plasma of 300 mm in diameter was realized by controlling the microwave power, where the electron density was higher than 10^<11>cm^<-3>.
(2) We succeeded in producing a low electron temperature plasma using the magnetic mirror. N_2 plasma with Te<2 eV was realized at the sloat using the magnetic mirror. Furthermore, the physical mechanism for low electron temperature production was discussed using the power and particle balance equations.
(3) A powerful method to measure the negative ion density was proposed using the probe.
(4) We succeeded in measuring the ion temperature in the ECR plasma with the optical emission spectroscopy, providing Ti<0.2 eV.
These results contribute to producing a next generation plasma for plasma processing such as semiconductor processing devices.