| Project/Area Number |
12558047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | DAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Junji Daido Institute of Technology, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023700)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAMA Saburo Daido Institute of Technology, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00075904)
NAKANE Hiroyuki Hokkai Can, Co. Ltd., 技術本部開発部員
KONDO Yoshitoka Daido Institute of Technology, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20043185)
SAKA Takashi Daido Institute of Technology, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20115570)
HIOKI Yoshiaki Daido Institute of Technology, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10075913)
岩井 啓二 ヒラノ光音株式会社, 常務取締役
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Plasma Chemical Vapor Deposition / Thin Film formation / Functional Thin Film / Microwave Discharge / Surface Wave Plasma / Plasma Spectroscopy / Plasma Production / Plasma Chemistry / プラズマ化学反応 |
| Research Abstract |
1) The purpose of this research is to develop a device for functional thin film formation such as penetration resistive film onto the inner surface of PET bottle, on the basis of research and development on microwave discharge at our laboratory. 2) A high density plasma has been produced with surface wave propagation utilizing electric field enhancement with a ridge inside the waveguide. 3) With this device, Ar plasma with CH_4 is used for carbon coating of PET bottle set at the end of the discharge tube. 4) A new device has been designed and constructed, which can produce a flat plasma suited for studying the characteristics of the film in order to obtain the optimum plasma conditions for thin film formation. The microwave power is fed to the plasma through a slot antenna at the bottom of a cavity resonator and along the surface of a quartz plate. This technique is proved to produce stable plasma in a wide range of discharge conditions. 5) Another technique has been developed to form a metal film which is difficult to produce with plasma chemical vapor deposition method, based on electromagnetic acceleration of metal plasma produced with vaporization of thin wire with a high electric current. 6) A laser scattering method is established to study the behavior of nano-particles in a plasma, by the use of argon ion laser, related with thin film formation from nano-particles, and with detection of nano-particles in a plasma. The relative sensitivity factors and the sputtering yield data have been obtained which are important to analyze the chemical processes in the plasma. 7) The completion of this thin film formation device and the establishment of related diagnostic technique allow us to obtain desirable conditions for various kinds of functional thin film formation with plasma CVD.