Development of molecular bio-dosimeiry and monitor mice for the detection of radiation dose exposed by tritium water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Kenji  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Professor, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (60116564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMII Masaharu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (60284220)
MASUDA Yuji  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Research Associate, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助手 (30273866)
KOMATSU Kenshi  Kyoto University, Radiation Biology Center, Professor, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (80124577)
IKURA Tsuyoshi  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Research Associate, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助手 (70335686)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRev1 / tritium / translesion DNA repair / DNA repair / H2AX / bio-dosimetry / radiation / DNA double strand break / Revl / 遺伝子損傷 / 2重鎖切断 / 自然突発異変 / 誤りがちなDNA合成 / translesion / トリチウム水 / 突然変異 / トランスジェニックマウス / 損傷乗り越えDNA複製
Research Abstract
We tried to develop bio-dosimetry system of tritium water at the level from whole body to molecule.
1) Development of Revl transgenic mice which are sensitive to radiation exposure
We characterized mouse and human Revl gene which was a member of the UmuC/DinB/XPV gene family, played important roles in spontaneous mutations. Biochemical analysis of the mouse Revl protein revealed that the mouse Revl protein possessed a deoxycytidyl transferase activity as human REV1 protein. The expression of mouse Revl in embryonic fibroblasts was induced by radiation exposure. Based on these knowledge, we try to establish Revl transgenic mouse to develop the hypersensitive mouse model to radiation exposure. We introduced MT-1 plasmid carrying mRevl down stream the metallotuionein promoter into C57BLmice. We already got 36 mice carrying mRevl. We will check the expression of mRevl.
2) Development of molecular bio-dosimetry system for tritium water
In repair machinery of DNA double trand break by radiation, Historic H2AX, Ku70, Ku80 and Tip60 are thought to play an important role. We observed that H2AX was phosphorylated (γ-H2AX) and formed foci after irradiation. In order to use the foci formation for the dosimetry of DNAdouble strand breaks, we purify the constitutive H2AX complex and identify its new components by MS/MS spectrometric analysis. We prepared antibody against these components and performed the immunohistochemical analysis to detect the foci at DNAdouble strand breaks. Furthermore, we found that NBS1 localized toγ-H2AX foci after radiation exposure. Relationship between numbers of foci and DNAdouble strand breaks is under investigation.