Construction of calculation code to analyze bred tritium release curve from solid breeder materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Masabumi  Kyushu University Graduate School of Engineering Science Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90026229)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssolid breeder / tritium / release after irradiation / tritium diffusivity / adsorption / isotope exchange reaction 1 / isotope exchange reaction 2 / water formation reaction / 個体増殖材 / リチウム化合物 / アウトパイル放出実験 / 見掛け拡散速度 / 固体増殖機 / リシウムチタネート / 質量移行 / 同位体交換反応 / 同位体交換容量
Research Abstract
In order to understand the tritium behavior in a blanket system packed with sintered pebbles of micro crystal grains of ceramic breeder material, it is necessary to know the contribution of such tritium transfer steps as
(1) tritium formation reaction in crystal grain, (2) diffusion of tritium in crystal grain to the grain surface, (3) interaction of migrating tritium with irradiation defects formed in crystal grain, (4) absorption of tritium into bulk of crystal grain, (5) adsorption or desorption of tritium on grain surface, (6) isotope exchange reaction between molecular form hydrogen, H_2, in the gas stream and tritium on grain surface (isotope exchange reaction 1), (7) isotope exchange reaction between water vapor, H_20, in the gas stream and tritium on grain surface (isotope exchange reaction 2), (8) water formation reaction on grain surface at addition of H_2 to the blanket purge gas especially at high temperature, (9) transfer of hydrogen isotopes and water through pores of the sintered pebble, (10) transfer of hydrogen isotopes and water through boundary layer formed on the surface of a sintered pebbles to the gas stream.