IMMOBILIZATION OF CESIUM BY CRYSTALLINE ZIRCONIUM PHOSPHATE WITH THREE DIMENSIONAL NETWORK STRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNIIHAMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SUSUMU NAKAYAMA  DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生物応用化学科, 助教授 (50300637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Katsuhiko  PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT SECTION,DAIICHI KIGENSO KAGAKU KOGYO CO., LTD. GENERAL MANAGER, 開発部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTHREE DIMENSIONAL NETWORK STRUCTURE / ZIRCONIUM PHOSPHATE / CERAMICS / HYDROTHERMAL REACTION SYNTHESIS / RADIOACTIVE CESTIUM / IMMOBILIZATION / LEACHING PROPERTY / HIGH-LEVEL / 高レベル廃棄物
Research Abstract
HZR_2(PO_4)_3 WAS PREPARED BY THE THERMAL DECOMPOSITION OF NH_4ZR_2(PO_4)_3, WHICH WAS SYNTHESIZED IN ADVANCE BY A HYDROTHERMAL REACTION FROM A STIRRED SOLUTION OF ZROCL_2, H_3PO_4 AND H_2C_2O_4-THE CSN0_3 / HZR_2(PO_4)_3 = 0.4 IMMOBILIZED PRODUCT, TREATED AT 700℃, CONTAINING THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF IMMOBILIZED CS (A 0.4 MOLAR RATIO OF CSN03 / HZR_2(PO_4)_3 EQUATES TO APPROXIMATELY 10 WT% OF CS) WAS MINIMAL CS LEACHING RATES IN SEVERAL SOLVENTS AT 160℃ IN AN AUTOCLAVE. THE LEACHING RATE OF CS ION FROM THAT PRODUCT WAS <10^<-6>, 1.0 x l0^<-3>, <10^<-6>, <10^<-6>, 4.7 x 10^<-5>, 2.2 x l0^<-4> AND 2.1 x 10^<-3> G M^<-2> DAY^<-1> IN DEIONIZED WATER, SEAWATER, 0.1 MOL L^<-1> HCL, 0.5 MOL L^<-1> - HCL, 1 MOL L^<-1> - HCL, 1.5 MOL L^<-1> - HCL AND 1 MOL L^<-1> NH_3, RESPECTIVELY, INDIOATING THAT HZR_2(PO_4)_3 REACTS WITH CSN03 TO GIVE A STABLE CS-IMMOBILIZED PRODUOT. ON THE OTHER HAND, THE SR(N0_3)_2 / HZR_2(P0_4)_3 = 0.2 IMMOBILIZED PRODUCT THERMALLY TREATED AT 700℃, CONTAINING THE MAXIMUM AMO … More UNT OF IMMOBILIZED SR (A 0.2 MOLAR RATIO OF SR(N0_3)_2 / HZR_2(P0_4)_3 EQUATES TO APPROXIMATELY 4 WT% OF SR), WAS MINIMAL SR LEACHlNG RATES IN SEVERAL SOLVENTS AT 160℃ INANAUTOCLAVE, INDICATING THAT HZR_2(P0_4)_3 REACTS WITH SR(N0_3)_2 TO GIVE A STABLE SR-IMMOBILIZED PRODUCT.
Let H be a finite dimensional pointed Hopf aigebra acting on a prime ring R in an X-outer way, Q the symmetric Martindal e quotient ring of R, K the center of Q, U an intermediate subring of R and A a right comodule subalgebra of K#H containing K. First, I found a counterexample to a result on a Galois-type correspondence theory for the action of H on R given by S. Westreich in 1999. As a resul t of a joint wcrk with Westreith, we showed a I emma on a property of (R#H, U)-subbimodules of Q#H, which implies that the map giving a Galois correspondence is injectivb. We also proved that if the characteristics of the base field is zero, then Λ is a cleft extension over a certain right comodule subalgebra. From this fact, we can give a new proof showing that the correspondence map is surjective and obtain a Caiois-type correspondence theory for X-outer actions of fini te dimensional pointed Hopf algebras on prime rings in the case the characteristics is zero. Less