Project/Area Number |
12558058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Fukui University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Takao Graduate School of Engineering, Fukui University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90006247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMOTO Nobuo National Institute for Environmental Studies, Laboratory chief, 研究室長 (90132852)
KAWATO Sakae Graduate School of Engineering, Fukui University, Assist. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60313730)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Atmospheric minor molecules / Long-path absorption laser radar / LD pumped OPO / Infrared wavelength / Widely frequency tunable / Topographic target / 差分吸収レーザレーダー / マイクロチップレーザー / 光パラメトリック発振器 / 環境汚染ガス / 温室効果ガス / レーザーレーダー / 吸収分光 / 微量分子センサー |
Research Abstract |
In this research, a long-path absorption laser system has been developed as a remote sensor of low-concentration atmospheric molecules related to environmental pollution and global warming issues. The compact optical parametric oscillator (OPO) has been constructed for generating tunable infrared pulse beam of 20ns pulse width, 1〜10kHz pulse repetition frequency, 175MHz spectral width, 10〜150mW average power with single and stabilized frequency in the wavelength range of 1.50〜1.93μm and 2.36〜3.68μm. Using the long-path absorption laser radar, the atmospheric methane has been measured using a rough-surface topographic target at 150m range with the signal-to-noise ratio of 100, and the absorption accuracy of 10^<-2> in 1s integration time. Further improvement is possible in the system characteristics by increasing the laser efficiency and reducing the system noise to realize estimated ideal performance. Other molecules such as CO_2 and N_2O are possible to be detected with this system scheme. Application field of this sensor system covers 1) measurement of wide-area molecular density and spatial integrated height distribution using proper targets over the traffic loads, factories, airports and urban area, 2) new mobile systems based on a compact car and airplane are possible to measure transport characteristics of global air pollution and atmospheric environmental properties In a higher pulse energy model