Establishment of a solar UV dosimeter based on the photoisomerization of (6-4)photoproducts to the Dewar isomers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NIKAIDO Osamu  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor., 薬学部, 教授 (60019669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAKI Yasuhito  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate., 薬学部, 助手 (20232275)
MATSUNAGA Tsukasa  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor., 薬学部, 助教授 (60192340)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDNA damage / cyclobutane pyrimidine dimer (CPD) / (6-4)photoproduct / immuno-dot-blot (IDB) / risk assessment / Dewar photoproduct / monoclonal antibody / photoisomerization / 酸素標識免疫測定法(ELISA) / ECL(化学発光増感)法
Research Abstract
We established a solar UV dosimeter measuring the UV inteiasiiy of wavelengths ranging from 300 to 340 nm.
The solar UV, especially UVB(290-320nm)induces cyclobutane pyrimidine dimers(CPD)and(6-4)photoproduct(64P) in cellular DNA. Furthemore, the UV wavelengths ranging from 300 to 340 nm in solar light are known to efficiently photoisomerize 64P to its Dewar isomer(DwP). The latter is said to be highly mutagenic. Thus, we need to establish a dosimeter measuring the accumulation of the DwP in DNA for the risk assessment of solar UV. However, none of dosimeters measuring the wavelengths from 300 to 340 nm has been established so far. To establish a new UV dosimeter, we carried out the experiments nmentioned below,
1) We blotted the DNA irradiated with 100 J/m^2 of UVC on a nylon membrane. The membrane was then exposed to various doses of monochromatic UV light from the Okazaki Large Spectrograph. After exposure, the membrane was treated with DEM-1 antibody immnohisitochemically and the color intensity was assayed (immuno-dot-blot : IDB). The results obtained so far revealed the photoisomerization of DwP from 64P efficiently occurs at 320 nm.
2) By using the same method (IDB), we measured the UV doses from 300 to 340 nm emitted from the Mylar-filtered UVB lamp (Toshiba FL-20SE). The color intensity of the blotted DNA on the nylon membrane increased lmearly with increasing dosed of UVB. Thus, we succeeded to produce a new solar UV dosimeter measuring the wavelengths from 300 to 340 nm.