| Project/Area Number |
12558062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IKEHARA Toshitaka The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40111033)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIZAWA Katsuo Tokyo Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40074645)
KINOUCHI Yohsuke The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80035807)
YAMAGUCHI Hisao The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90035436)
HOSOKAWA Keiko The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10116858)
HOUCHI Hitoshi The University of Tokushima, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (00219156)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | time-varying strong magnetic field / extremely-low-frequency magnetic field / cell differentiation / eddy current / intracellular Ca^<2+> / nerve cells / membrane depolarization / FT-IR spectroscopy / ELF磁界 / 神経様細胞 / 細胞内Ca^<2+>濃度 / 小胞体 / NGFレセプター / リアノジンレセプター / 細胞膜 / 極低周波正弦波磁界 / クロマフィン細胞 / nerve growth factor / PC12細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Exposure to the time-varying 1.5 T magnetic field did not affect Ca^<2+> influx across plasma membrane of bovine adrenal chromaffin cells, but strongly inhibited Ca^<2+> release from intracellular Ca^<2+> stores induced by addition of variety of neurotransmitters. Ca^<2+> release from Ca^<2+> stores via ryanodine receptor also suppressed by the exposure. 2. Exposure to the strong magnetic field strongly suppressed Ca^<2+> release from intracellular Ca^<2+> stores of pheochromocytoma cells (PC12 cells) by addition of caffeine or ATP. 3. Addition of nerve growth factor (NGF) induced a neurite outgrowth of PC12 cells. In the presence of NGF, exposure to an extremely low frequency (ELF) magnetic field stimulate the differentiation. 4. We measured the effects of ELF magnetic field on membrane structure of HeLa cells studied by Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy. This exposure shifted the peak absorbance of the amide I band to a smaller wave number, reduced the peak absorbance of the amide II band, and increase absorbance at around 1600 cm^<-1>. These results suggest that the ELF field exposure has reversible effects on the N-H inplane bending and C-N stretching vibrations of peptide linkages, the changes the secondary structures of alpha-helix and beta-sheet in cell membrane proteins. We found similar changes in FT-IR spectra between cells exposed to ELF field and those incubated in an acidic medium, but these changes were different from those incubated in an high K^+ medium.