Environment and its Conservation of Bog Mire -On Sarobetsu Mire-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Harukuni  Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90002021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takanobu  Department of Engineering, Gifu University, Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00184755)
SAEKI Hiroshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30001209)
TAKAHASHI Hidenori  Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Hokkaido University, Asso. Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (20001472)
吉沢 香  株式会社 エコニクス, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBog Mire / Wet Land / Water Quality / Water Level / Sphagnum / Sasa / Dam / Soil / 地下水 / 湿原保全 / ササ進入 / 湿地溝ダム
Research Abstract
80 % of mire area of Japan exists in Hokkaido where rare plants grow and animals live. After World War II, the mire has been extremely diminished by developing for agriculture, industry and human living. It's primary nature of ecology is perishing by dryness attributed to irrigation and to inflow of waste by human activities.
In this study, we showed the formation mechanism of the quality of ground water, and invading process of non-point mineral soil and estimated the influence of human activities on ecology of mire. Furthermore, we constructed an artificial ditch dam (or NC dam) and studied the effects it will bring about. We researched in various aspects from 2000 to 2001, making Sarobetsu mire our researching object. In specific consecrated area of Environmental Agency, we studied and proved that water quality and soil quality as well as vegetation are quite different in Sphagnum area where the state of bog mire remains, and Sasa area where is no more mire. By the artificial ditch dam (or NC dam) experiments for nearly a year, we confirmed that by filling with water, water quality improved for Sphagnum to grow and that Sasa withered out. We also proved that vegitation recovered. It is found that extending this filling-water method is effective to recover the environment of mire. It is necessity to research this method in more places and analyze vegitation recovery theoretically.