Identification and characterizatioon of mobile genetic elements carrying xenobiotics-degrading genes from soil bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Masataka  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (90172022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMISAWA Kiwamu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (70167667)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsXenobiotics / Soil bacteria / Microbial biodegradation / DNA rearrangements / Mobile generic element / Plasmid / Transposon / Site-specific recombination / 難分解性化合物分解 / 分解遺伝子群 / 遺伝学的相補 / 微生物分子生態学 / 環境浄化細菌分子育種 / 微生物遺伝資源
Research Abstract
ABSTRACT
Various xenobiotics-degrading activities of soil bacteria are often encoded by mobile genetic elements such as plasmids and transposons, and this property allows the rapid dissemination and dynamic properties of the degradation genes in the environmental bacterial strains. The aim of this study is the identification and entrapment of such mobile elements and their detailed characterization.
1.A broad-host-range plasmid, pUO1, carries two haloacetate dehalogenase genes, dehH1, and dehH2. The latter gene was located in an IS1071-composite transposon, TnHad1, and dehH1 and TnHad1 transposon were located in a Tn21-type transposon, TnHad2. The terminal nucleotide sequences essential for the TnHad2 transposition was further clarified.
2.Transposition of toluene transposon Tn4651 requires the site-specific resolution between the duplicated copies of Tn4651 on the same molecule. This reaction was mediated at a defined res site in the presence of TnpS, and TnpT greatly enhanced the resolu … More tion frequency. TnpS also showed the site-specific integration activity without the involvement of TnpT. The Tn465l-type resolution systems were widely distributed among various soil bacterial strains.
3.The toluene-degrading gene cluster on plasmid pWW53 was located on an 80-kb transposon, Tn4657. A 41-kb region of Tn4657 containing the pWW53-specified replication genes was flanked by two copies of the res sites in an inverted configuration. The Tn4657 TnpR-mediated site-specific inversion between the two res sites generated another toluene transposon, Tn4656.
4.A naphthalene transposon Tn4655 carried several remnant segments of different transposons, suggesting that the present structure of Tn4655 was formed by repeated insertion of several transposons and their subsequent rearrangements. The Tn4655 TnpR protein also had the site-specific integration activity.
5.A soil bacterial strain was constructed that carried a chromosomal copy of the Tn4655 derivative defective in one gene for the naphthalene degradation. Use of this strain as a recipient in the conjugation experiments with soil samples gave rise to the transconjugants able to degrade naphthalene. The transconjugants contained broad-host-range plasmids that carried the genes for the degradation of naphthalene. Less