Synthesis of hydrogen peroxide using atomization of fine droplet into plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HARANO Azuchi  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90238204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Tomohisa  Takuma Co., Ltd., Research Center, Researcher, 中央研究所, 研究員
WATANABE Tomohide  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60251120)
SATO Masayuki  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70008473)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHydrogen peroxide / Plasma / Desulfurization / Denitration / Fine droplet / Reactive absorption / Electrostatic Atomization / Exhaust gas treatment / 吸収 / ヒドロキシラジカル / 超音波振動子 / ヒドロキシルラジカル
Research Abstract
A fundamental study of SO_2 removal using the fine droplets containing hydrogen peroxide is presented. The aqueous fine droplets ranging from 100μm to 300μm were produced into Pyrex glass reactor by electrostatic spray consists of the grounded capillary with 100μm in inner diameter and the circular stainless net which is applied high voltage. Improvement of SO_2 removal efficiencies were observed via atomization of aqueous droplets of 200μm or less in diameter. Remarkable enhancements of SO_2 removal were observed by the addition of hydrogen peroxide which was promoted the SO_2 absorption into fine droplets following the oxidative reaction of sulfite ions in liquid phase. The high removal efficiencies about 80% were obtained at equivalent point of SO_2 and H_2O_2 within 0.03sec contact time of droplets with SO_2 gas through the amount of water consumed in this experiment is about one tenth of that of the conventional wet desulfurization processes. This process is expected to reduce the amount of water very much and as a consequence, the total working cost could be decrease comparing with that of the existing similar wet SO_2 removal processes. Simple numerical calculation of SO_2 absorption into droplet following oxidative reaction with H_2O_2 was performed for analysis of experimental results. Even though there are some minor differences between experimental results and calculation, a good agreement is approximately obtained.