Construction of ELISA system for detecting Bt toxin resistant insect in the field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORI Hidetaka  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Science and Technology Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00293241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Tohru  Graduate School of Science and Technology Assistant, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (30313555)
MARUYAMA Takeshi  Kubota Corp., Head Office for R & D Sub Manager, 技術開発本部BB・PT, 課長補佐(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBacillus thuringiensis / Plutella xylostella / Cry1Ac resistant insect / midgut epithelial cell membrane / resistance specific protein / Cadherin like protein / ELISA / liposome / バチラス・チューリンゲンシス / コナガ / 中性糖脂質 / リポソーム / コレステロール / 中腸上皮細胞 / Cry1Ac 抵抗性 / 殺虫トキシン / コナガ中腸上皮細胞 / 膜脂質 / GalNAc / Cry1Ac抵抗性
Research Abstract
We have studied for three years to characterize proteins which were specific to either Cry1Ac susceptible P. xylostella or resistant one. These researches have been also done in relation to elucidate the kill mechanism of such B. thuringiensis insecticidal toxins. We have found that the content of oligosaccharylceramide which had longer sugar chain in midgut epithelial cell membrane in the resistant P. xylostella was less than half compared to that of susceptible one. Whereas, another membrane elements such as cholesterol glycerol etc were almost the same each other in both P. xylostella strains. We found a protein whose molecular size and pI were 40 kDa and 5.79, respectively. This was completely missing in Cry1Ac resistant P. xylostella. After completion of cloning of this protein this will be most suitable candidate to make ELISA system to monitor occurrence of resistant insect in field.
During these quests, we found various interesting facts. For example, Cry1Ab could kill most effectively the resistant P. xylostella among Cry1A toxins tested, but binding signal of Cry1Ab with apical membrane proteins was least. Cry1Ab bound with 230, 180, 127 and 105 kDa proteins which came from whole midgut membrane. On the other hand, when proteins came from apical-membrane of midgut tissue were used, binding signals were detected in 230, 110, 105, 60 and 55 kDa proteins. These suggested that 230, 110 and 105 kDa proteins which were detected in apical-membrane tissue must localize in apical membrane. Whereas, The proteins of 180 and 127 kDa which were detected in whole midgut tissue but missing in apical membrane materials seemed to localize in basolateral membrane of midgut tissue. These all results suggested that cadherin like protein with 180 kDa molecular size may be in basolateral membrane and could not be Cry toxin receptor.