Synthesis and application of biologically-active multivalent-polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY (2001-2002)
Shizuoka University (2000)
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Hirokazu  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60262789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGISHI Hirokazu  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70183283)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbiological activity / polymer / バンコマイシン / 集積化 / 医薬品 / 耐性菌
Research Abstract
Synthesis of multi-valent polymer of glycopeptide antibiotics, vancomycin was investigated. The polymers exhibited enhanced antibacterial activity against vancomycin-resistant enterococci (VRE). The reaction conditions were optimized first, so that the polymers with different degree of polymerization could be obtained. Surface plasmon resonance study proved that the affinity between vancomycin polymers and bacterial cell wall precursors was greatly enhanced. The increased affinity would be important in antibacterial activity toward resistant bacteria. We synthesized block-copolymers of vancomycin and series of hydrophilic compounds.
Analytical method for these polymers was also investigated. Dynamic light scattering was found to be suitable for rapid and quantitative determinations of the degree of polymerizations.
Design and synthesis of oligomeric compounds anti-prion disease or anti-cancer were also done. These samples are under evaluations.