Project/Area Number |
12558086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IDE Hiroyuki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Prof., 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (70022704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Yoichi Nippi Co. Institute for Biomatrix Res., Head Researcher, バイオマトリックス研究所, 主任研究員
TAMURA Koji Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70261550)
YAMAMOTO Hiroaki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40174809)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | limb / FGF / BMP / Mouse / regeneration / マウス四肢 / 繊維芽細胞成長因子 / FGF-10 / FGFR2 |
Research Abstract |
Induction of limb regeneration in mouse was studied to establish limb regeneration system in higher vertebrates. Forelimbs of new-born mouse were amputated at various level, and growth factor proteins were locally applied to the amputation sites after two days. The regeneration potency changed depending on amputation level. The limbs amputated at forearm and hand level induced the hypertrophy of stump bone tissues. The limbs amputated at wrist level induced the formation of cartilage tissues at the distal margin of stump tissues. FGF-2 and FGF-4 protein applied to the amputation sites promoted the hypertrophy of bone tissues. No promotion was observed by the local application of FGF-8 and FGF-10. BMP-2 and BMP-4 induced the formation of distal structures at the amputation site. Genes of FGF receptors were applied to the amputation sites by a gene-gun. Expression of GFP injected simultaneously was observed, but no changes in cartilage pattern occurred. These results suggest the local proliferation and differentiation was induced in some FGFs and BMPs, although no stimulation was observed by FGF-10, which is known to induce limb regeneration in Xenopus laevis.