Monitoring more than 7 active substances in the brain microdialysate and the application in memory research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takeshi  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Integrated Science, Professor, 大学院・総合理学研究科, 教授 (80064856)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmonoamine / acetylcholine / microdialysis / neuropeptide / glia activation / Alzheimer disease model / HPLC-ECD / high sensitive assay / アルツハイマー病 / 治療 / マイクロダイアリシス / 電極 / コリン / 痴呆症 / ラクテート / HPLC / グルタミン酸 / 神経伝達物質 / 神経ペプチド / 記憶障害 / ラット / ラット脳 / 微小透析 / NMDA受容体
Research Abstract
1 There are catecholamine, 5HT, Ach, and so on of monoamines. This time, we established how to measure Ach sensitively. The Os-HRP-polymer, which is coated on Au-ring disk, is stable and useful for long time, then the electrode could detect a low amount of Ach in rat brain dialysate. Other monoamine also became possible in this method to measure it without use of the enzyme AchE into the brain perfusate. NE, DA, 5HT and those metabolites could be measured at the same time. Therefore, it actually became possible that more than seven kinds of nerve information products were measured at the same time. The purpose of this research subject could be attained.
2.The various model animals of Alzheimer's dementia are proposed. In the present study, the degeneration of Ach neurons in rat NBM was used as the model. The cerebral cortex, hippocampus, and striatum of the rat were taken out on 7 day after NMDA receptor agonist ibotenic acid treatment into NBM. The neuropeptides of the cerebral cortex decreased, and the activation of glia cell was seen, too, those of which changes are seen in the brain of Alzheimer's dementia. This discovery is thought to contribute to the treatment for Alzheimer's dementia very much. As for the change in the neuropeptides found by this research, more research will be necessary to determine the release of the neuropeptides.