Studies on in vivo evaluation system of treatment for cancer prevention and progression using cancer prone gene-engineered mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Yasuyuki  Cent. Inst. Exp. Anim. Lab. Oncology Head, 腫瘍研究室, 室長 (70201382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKI Norikazu  Cent. Inst. Exp. Anim. Res. Project Ctr. Vice Director, 副所長 (50055860)
USUI Toshimi  Cent. Inst. Exp. Anim. Carcinogenicity Testing Ctr. Head, 医薬品評価センター, センター長 (10311234)
HIOKI Kyoji  Cent. Inst. Exp. Anim. Lab. Animal Breeding Head, 飼育技術研究室, 室長 (80208735)
OKADA Masaji  Kinki Chuo Hosp. Clinical Res. Ctr. Head, 臨床研究センター, 部長 (40160684)
ARAI Toshiro  Nippon Vet. Zootech. Univ. Dept. Biochem. Prof., 獣医生理化学教室, 助教授 (70184257)
中村 雅登  東海大学, 医学部・病態診断系病理学, 助教授 (00164335)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsH-ras / IL-6 / transgenic / knockout / bigenic / cancer prevention / mouse / urethane / トランスジェニツク / 肺がん / ビニルカーバメート / 変異 / ビニールカーバメート / p53 / メチルニトロソウレア
Research Abstract
We studied to establish in vivo evaluation system of treatment for cancer prevention and progression using cancer prone gene-engineered mice. We have been studying carcinogenicity testing model using rasH2 transgenic mice harboring human prototype H-ras oncogene. In this study, we established urethane-induced lung cancer model with very rapid tumorigenicity. We applied this cancer prone mice system for evaluation of drug or treatment protocol for cancer protection or prevention of cancer progression such as chemoprevention.
The rasH2 mice were injected urethane to induce lung tumor. After or before urethane injection, IL-6 related gene complex (IL-6, IL-6 receptor and gp130) was challenged into the mice. The incidence of lung tumor formation in the urethane injected rasH2 mice was clearly reduced, meaning the IL-6 related gene complex has chemoprevention effects.
The mutational analyses of introducing human H-ras were performed in the lung tumor which induced by urethane and vinylcarbamate (VC, proximal carcinogen of urethane). The results showed almost all tumors had mutation at the 61st codon of H-ras. These results suggested that point mutations at codon 61 of the transgene play an important role in the carcinogenesis of VC- and urethane- induced lung tumors in rasH2 mice.