Development of artificial periodontal membranes for periodontal disease using polyphosphate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University (2002-2003)
Hokkaido University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Minoru (2003)  Matsumoto Dental University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50064671)
高橋 悦治 (2002)  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60278174)
柴 肇一 (2000-2001)  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60241303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Toshikazu  Fujirebio Inc., Research and Development, Research Director, 先端研究部, リサーチディレクター (60241303)
TANAKA Hitoshi  Matsumoto Dental University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50267788)
UEMATSU Takashi  Matsumoto Dental University, Graduate School of Oral Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 助教授 (40203476)
ERATA Tomoki  Hokkaido University, Faculty and Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30213581)
山岡 稔  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50064671)
田島 健次  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00271643)
高井 光男  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50002019)
高橋 悦治  松本歯科大学, 口腔顎顔面外科講座, 助手 (60278174)
棟方 正信  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50261326)
西村 和晃  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspolyphosphate / artificial periodontal membrane / tissue regeneration / periodontal tissue / osteoblast / 歯根膜 / MC3T3-E1 / 歯周病 / 組織再生 / 抗菌 / 抗炎症 / 歯周炎 / 歯周組織再生 / 骨再生 / 生体適合性材料 / 再生医療 / 細胞増殖促進 / 骨分化 / 骨分化促進
Research Abstract
Inorganic polyphosphates [Poly(P)] are chains of phosphate molecules and are often distributed in osteoblasts. The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of Poly(P) on periodontal regeneration. The osteoblast-like cell line MC 3T3-E1 was cultured with Poly(P), and its gene expression and potential mineralization were evaluated by reverse-transcription polymerase chain reaction and von Kossa staining. Alkaline phosphatase activity was also determined. The potential role of Poly(P) in bone formation was assessed using a rat alveolar bone regeneration model. Poly(P) exhibited antibacterial activity against Prophyromonas gingivalis and Streptococcus mutans, induced expression of osteopontin and osteocalcine and increased alkaline phosphatase activity in MC 3T3-E1 cells. Promotion of alveolar bone regeneration was observed locally in Poly(P)-treated rats. These findings suggest that Poly(P) plays roles of osteoblastic differentiation, activation and bone mineralization and possesses antibacterial activity. Thus, local delivery of poly(P) may have adjunctive therapeutic benefits in periodontal disease.