Preparation of non-biofouling blood bags
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yasuhiko (2001)  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Associate Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (90280990)
中林 宣男 (2000)  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (30014020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Department of Materials Science, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90193341)
MORIMOTO Nobuyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Assistant Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (00313263)
WATANABE Akihiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Assistant Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (30126263)
岩崎 泰彦  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (90280990)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBlood Bag / Polyorefine / Phosoholipid polymer / Blood compatibility / Protein adsorption / Platelet adhension / Photo-induced polymerization / Surface modification / 光重合 / MPC / ポリエチレンフイルム / 生体適合性 / SEM / 血小板粘着抑制効果
Research Abstract
The surface of polyethylene (PE) was modified by grafting with various water-soluble polymers to control blood/materials interactions. This study was carried out in order to improve our understanding of the effect of chemical structure of water-soluble polymers grafted on the PE surface on platelet function when the platelets were in contacted the surface, Water-soluble polymers, such as poly(2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine) (PMPC), poly(acrylamide) (PAAm), poly(N-vinylpyrrolidone) (PVPy), and poly[monomethacryloyl poly(ethylene glycol)] (PMPEG) were grafted on low-density PE sheets by photoinduced graft polymerization. PE bags modified with water-soluble polymers and non-modified PE bags were prepared by heat processing.
The activation of platelets after storage in the PE bags was evaluated by measuring the cytoplasmic free calcium ion concentration ([Ca^<2+>]i). The [Ca^<2+>]i of platelets in contact with the PE surface grafted with PMPC was the same level as that of native platelets and significantly less than that in contact with other PE surfaces grafted with water-soluble polymers. The number of adherent platelets was effectively decreased on PE surfaces grafted with PMPC and PMPEG compared with non-treated PE. The aggregation ability of platelets was also measured after storage of platelet-rich plasma in the PE bags. The PE surface grafted with PMPC demonstrated a significantly decrease in aggregation ability compared with the non-treated PE, and that grafted with PAAm, PVPy, and PMPEG. We conclude that surface modification with PMPC is the most effective among these water-soluble polymers in preserving platelet functions.