| Project/Area Number |
12558104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TOGAWA Tatsuo Institute of Biomatorials and Biongineering, Department of Instrumentation Engineering, Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40013859)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Hirokazu Institute of Biomaterials and Biongineering, Department of Instrumentation Engineering, Technical Official, 生体材料工学研究所, 教務職員 (00205668)
OTSUKA Kimio Institute of Biomaterials and Biongineering, Department of Instrumentation Engineering, Associate Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (00211798)
YAMAKOSHI Kenichi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40014310)
OGAWA Mitsuhiro Institute of Biomaterials and Biongineering, Department of Instrumentation Engineering, Research Associate, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (30322085)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Health monitoring at home / Remote health control / Weight monitor at toilet / ECG in bathtub / Behavioral monitoring / ベッド心電図 / 体重計測 / 自動計測 / 遠隔監視 / 故障検知 / 非侵襲計測 / ベッド心電計 |
| Research Abstract |
In maintaining the general health of people, and especially the health of the elderly, it can be useful to remotely monitor their health status in their daily lives, through their daily routines at their own home. This study is for developing health-monitoring systems at home. With our system, the monitoring procedure was fully automated and did not require the placement of any sensors on the subjects or require any operations by the subjects. In this study, the monitoring of the daily activities and physiological parameters by using sensors attached to house furnishings and fittings located in the subjects' own house. We installed several monitoring system for houses of single living subject and a house of a family with three generation. Monitoring can be achieved automatically, without placing any sensors on the subject (e.g., electrodes and cuff sensors) during about over thee months without any human operation. We developed some fully automated evaluation methods of behavioral data. And those methods were evaluated with practical obtained data. With evaluations, those methods were supposed to be useful also in practical situations. The new body weight monitor in toilet was developed and evaluated. The weight monitor was smaller-sized than usual monitor, and easily to be installed. Also we have examined about the privacy problem of subjects and security of monitoring systems. In conclusion, the long-term health monitoring at home is possible. And the monitoring can be supported with fully automatic data evaluation process.