Project/Area Number |
12558106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO (2001-2002) Nagoya University (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
SHINKAI Masashige School of Eng., Dept. of Chem. & Biotech., Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (70262889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Noriyasu Nagoya City Univ., School of Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20254279)
YAMAMOTO Itsuo Yamamoto Vinyter, Institute Head, 高周波研究所, 所長(研究職)
KOBAYASHI Takeshi Nagoya Univ. Grad. School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10043324)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Hyperthermia / Cancer therapy / Magnetic Particles / RF Capacitive Heating / RF Inductive Heating / prostate canser / Melanoma / Heat Immunotherapy / RF誘電加温法 / 誘電加温 / 誘導加温 / ドラッグデリバリー / ターゲティング / RF波 / 加温材料 |
Research Abstract |
1. Improvement of RF specific heating device Characteristics of particulate heating mediators in radiofrequency (RF) capacitive hyperthermia were investigated. Four ferromagnetic ferrite particles (Cu(II)Fe(III)2O3, Mg(II)Fe(III)2O3, Mn(II)Fe(III)2O3, and Ni(II)Fe(III)2O3) in addition to magnetite particles and other non-ferromagnetic metal oxide particles (a-Fe2O3, a-Alumina, Ag(II)O, and ZnO) were tested using 8 MHz RF heating device. As a result, ferromagnetic particles could generate heat specifically in RF capacitive, but non-ferromagnetic particles could not. In addition, dispersiblity of particles was an important parameter for heat generation. 2. Preparation of biocompatible heating mediator Magnetite needle, in which magnetite particles are molded into needle-shape, was developed and we applied it as a heating mediator for intracellular hyperthermia. We investigated the hyperthermic effect on solid subcutaneous gliomas in the femoral region of female F344 rats. The tumor tissue completely disappeared in many rats exposed to a magnetic field, and the needles were simply administered through a syringe. The magnetite needle will be a novel and potentially effective mediator of hyperthermia that can be used to treat other malignant solid tumors without severe side effects. 3. Specific heating and effect of magnetic particles in RF heating Magnetite cationic liposomes (MCLs) were injected in a rat tumor on femur and an 8 MHz-RF capacitive heating was applied to the rat under the conditions of 'mild heating'. The MCLs-injected tumor was heated over 43℃ whereas it was only heated until 41℃ in the case of the rats injected no MCLs. The necrotic area of tumor was observed in the heated rat. 4. Safety of heating mediator No toxico effect of heating mediator was observed in all invetigations.