Production HAP thin coated implant using the ion beam assistant vapor-depositing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Yoichi  Kyoto Univ., Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学研究科, 講師 (60221420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kenichiro  Kyoto Univ., Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学研究科, 助教授 (00174269)
MATSUHISA Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Technology, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (00109034)
IDE Ali  Kyoto Univ., Technology, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (50232939)
HYON Suong hyu  Kyoto Univ., Frontier Medical Sciences, Associate Prof., 再生医学研究所, 助教授 (90283655)
TAKAHASHI Katsu  Kyoto Univ., Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学研究科, 助手 (90314202)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHAP / IMPLANT / TITANIUM / ION BEAM PROCESSING / BONE CONTACT / BONE REACTION / MORPHOMETRIC ANALYSIS / CORROSION / イオンビーム / ハイドロキシアパタイト
Research Abstract
1) The target of β-TCP which can be used for the equipment made from the Nissin Electricity which developed the jig so that 3-dimensional processing [HAP thin film] of the production. The ion beam assistant vapor-depositing method uniform on a cylinder or a screw-like could be performed. A condition set-up by which a 20-30-micrometer HAP thin film is homogeneously produced with reproducibility on a silicone wafer as a preliminary experiment was checked, and it succeeded in production of the HAP processing by the ion beam assistant vapor-depositing method on the cylinder type implants from titanium, and a screw type implants. Furthermore, a reproducible processing condition setup was established.
2) The cylinder type implants (HAP processing and titanium implant as control) were placed in five rabbit tibia, euthanized 12 weeks after implant placement, and examined the rate of bone contact and bone volume along the implant such as morphometric observation was performed. Results : Reproduc … More tion of an active bone contact was shown along the HAP processing group (70.2 %), and the rate of the bone contact showed the high rate of bone contact intentionally as compared with the control group (41.6 %). Moreover, in analysis of titanium corrosion along a HAP processing implants by the micro ion beam PIXE, although corrosion of 5-10 ppm titanium metal was observed along the control group, below the detection limit (0.1 ppm) was shown along the HAP group, and it was also shown clearly that titanium metal corrosion was controlled intentionally.
3) Additional experiment by screw type implants
The experimental specimen was analyzed along screw type implants. In a result, however the observation over a long period of time (six months), as compared with as-machined titanium surface group, the bone volume along a vapor deposition implants while was covered by the thin bone tissue. Along a HAP processing implants, under un-functioning in an animal experimentstudy did not show the increase of bone volume even after the long term period. Less