Preparation of Titania Gel Film with Graded Ca ion Distribution by Electrochemical Technique and Providing Titanium for Bone Substitution with High Bioactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Akiyoshi  Okayama U., Faculty of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20033409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Masayuki  Kuraray Co. LTD., Manager, メディカル事業本部・歯科材料部・学術グループ, 研究職
TSURU Kanji  Okayama U., Faculty of Eng, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50314654)
早川 聡  岡山大学, 工学部, 講師 (20263618)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOsteoinduction / Titania / cathode polarization / Titanium / Bioactivity / calcium ion / Calcium Carbonate / anode oxidation / チタニアゲル / 細胞適合性 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
Titanium was oxidized with H_2O_2 aqueous solutions, simple heating in the air, and anode polarization to yield titanium oxide layers. Ability of those layers to induce biomimetic apatite deposition in a simulated body fluid was evaluated by X-ray diffractometry and scanning electron microscopy. Heating in air at temperatures in the range 200 to 700℃ yielded the oxide layers with little ability. The treatment with 30 mass% H_2O_2 solutions was similarly almost ineffective for biomimetic apatite deposition, but the subsequent heating at 300 to 700℃ in air significantly improved the ability. Such enhancement was attributed to an epitaxial induction of apatite nucleation caused by the precipitation of anatase on heating. Addition of Ta(V) in a few mmol/l caused a moderate positive effect. The oxide layers derived from anode oxidation at 9.5 V vs. Ag/AgCl followed by the anode oxidation. The cathode polarization deposited calcium ions as calcium hydroxide. Calcium carbonate was yielded from the hydroxide when soaked in the simulated body fluid, and provided the site of apatite nucleation as well as it was exhausted by the formation of apatite.