Study on Design o fDrug Delivery System Using Assembly-deassemby Mechanicsm of Drug-inclusion Carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Koji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Biochemical Engineering and Science, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (40122618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Iori  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Biochemical Engineering and Science, Research Associate, 情報工学部, 助手 (50311858)
KAIBARA Kozue  Kyushu University, Faculty and Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究院, 助手 (90080564)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsElastin-derived peptide / Self-assembly / Phosphorylation / Auto-conversion / Coacervate droplet / Deassembly / Microparticle / エラスチン / 分子集合 / 薬物放出制御システム
Research Abstract
In 2000 to 2002, a polymer based on the repeating pentapeptide sequence Val-Pro-Gly-Val-Gly(VPGVG) which possesses the property of self-assembly was synthesized. This polymer, poly(VPGVG), was characteristic of completely reversible self-assembly and deassembly. The syntheses of two random copolymers based on the VPGVG sequence described above and a peptide sequence Arg-Gly-Tyr-Ser-Leu-Gly(RGYSLG) which can be phosphorylated by cyclic AMP-dependent protein kinase or a peptide sequence Gly-Ser-Asn-His-Gly(GSNHG) in which Asp residue can be converted to Asp residue were performed but these syntheses were unsuccessful because of the unexpected formation of by-products. In 2003, we tried again the syntheses of the above random copolymers by changing the synthetic scheme and quantitative yields of two random copolymers were obtained. Each of these copolymers was characteristic of incompletely reversible self-assembly and deassembly. The size of coacervate droplets of poly(VPGVG) in self-assembly was 1〜2 μm and the release of drug from microparticles of poly(VPGVG) was controlled. The release of drugs from microparticles of two random copolymers described above is under investigation