Development of bio-artficial skin composed of autologous keratinocytes layered on cryopreserved allogeneic cultured dermal substitute and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUROYANAGI Yoshimitsu  Kitasato University, School of Allied Health Sciences, R&D Center for Artificial Skin, Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80170140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Naoto  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Plastic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90220392)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordskeratinocytes / fibroblasts / hyaluronic acid / collagen / cultured dermal substitute / cultured skin / 繊維芽細胞 / バイオ人工皮膚 / 同種培養真皮 / 血管内皮成長因子 / フィブロネクチン / 培養表皮
Research Abstract
Allogeneic cultured dermal substitute (CDS) was prepared by culturing fibroblasts on a 2-layered spongy matrix of hyaluronic acid (HA) and atelo-collagen (Col). Allogeneic CDS can be cryopreserved and transported to other hospitals in a frozen state. Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF), hepatocyte growth factor (HGF), platelet derived growth factor (PDGF)-AA, transforming growth factor (TGF)-β1, keratinocytes growth factor (KGF), interleukin (IL)-6, and IL-8 were contained in the culture medium which used in preparing CDS over a cultivation period of 1 week (fresh CDS culture medium sample). After thawing a cryopreserved CDS, the CDS was rye-cultured in a culture medium for 1 week. VEGF, bFGF, HGF, TGF-β1, and IL-8 were contained in the culture medium which used in rye-culturing CDS for 1 week (cryopreserved CDS culture medium sample), although some cytokines were detected in lower level than those before freezing. This finding suggests that the cryopreserved CDS retains its ability to release these cytokines.
Clinical research on allogeneic CDS, which was newly developed at the R&D Center for Artificial Skin of Kitasato University, has been carried out in medical centers across Japan. It was demonstrated that the allogeneic CDS functions as an excellent cell therapy for intractable skin ulcers as well as bum injuries. The spongy matrix itself as well as the cytokines released firm the allogeneic CDS seemed to be beneficial for the treatment of intractable skin defect. To expand this clinical application, we developed an advanced cultured skin substitute, bio-artificial skin, which is composed of autologous keratinocytes layered on a cryopreserved CDS. Wye found with animal test using athymic mouse that this bio-artficial skin take successfully