Development of biomimetic prosthesic hand with sensory aid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masaki  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30174949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Ryuhei  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (90294199)
AKAZAWA Kenzo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Infomation Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30029277)
NISHIHARA Kazuyoshi  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80098087)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsprosthesic hand / control unit / sensory aid / electrical stimulation / interference current / feed back / 間隔情報伝達 / グローブ / ソケット
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to produce the prototype myoelectrical hand prosthesis which amputee can use in everyday life. The results of the study are shown as follows.
Electronic control circuit
We produced electronic control circuit aiming at the battery drive that the user could carry. The control circuit consists of a motor control circuit, electromyogram processing circuit, and a motor drive circuit. We changed a central processing unit for power-saving of electronic control circuit. With modification of a central processing unit, we developed a new control program. Because a design of the whole control circuit was finished, we made the first trial circuit board design for miniaturization and examined possibility of miniaturization. We developed the automatic offset regulation circuit of the force detecting circuit in hand.
Sensory aid unit
The experiments were carried out to decide the modulation method, the position of electrical stimulation, and the number of stimulus point. As the result, we devised the method that did not inflict on subjects. And we confirmed that the three phases of information could be transmitted with four electrodes.
For the sensory aid, we examined two kinds of electric stimulation method. One is the method that two different current of phase fed to the body and that the created beat current stimulated the body. By using this method, we could stimulate body in low voltage. And we confirmed that we could change the stimulus position with the fixed electrode by changing phase of two stimulus current and that the myoelectrical signal could be measured when this stimulation was applied. Another method is to give two kinds of stimulus to the body in succession. With this method, we could transmit the state of the hand prosthesis in accuracy of around 95%.