Dynamic measurements of endothelial cell morphology and functions using with a combined system of Atomic Force Microscope and Laser microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
YADA Toyotaka  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (00210279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Noriyuki  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions Assistant professor, 臨床工学科, 講師 (20250681)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10152365)
TSUJIOKA Katsuhiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30163801)
YAGI Akira  Olympus Optical Co., Ltd., Manager, 光学機器開発部, 研究職
IWAKI Kanso  Hayashibara Biochemical Laboraories, Inc., Manager, 藤崎研究所, 研究職
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAtomic force microscope / Endothelial cells / F-actin filaments / Endothelial cellular gaps / Cell mechanics / リアルタイム共焦点レーザースキャン顕微鏡 / 細胞機能 / 細胞力学特性 / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
1. System setup: The combined cultured cell mechanics measurement system was composed of an atomic force microscope that is for imaging the biological tissues such as cells, proteins and DNA, and examining mechanical properties of cells, and a confocal laser microscope that is for imaging the distributions of receptors, cytoskeleton and signaling molecules in and on the cultured cells. In addition, Electric Cell-substrate Impedance Sensing (ECIS) system that provides nano-order micro-motion measurement of the cultured cell was used in this study
2. Research results: The interaction between monocytes and endothelial cells is considered to play a major role at the early stage of atherosclerosis, and the involved endothelial cell micro-mechanics may provide us important aspects of atherogenesis. In the present study, we evaluated (I) the endothelial cell-to-cell and cell-to-substrate gaps with ECIS, and (ii) the endothelial cell micro-mechanical properties with AFM after application of mon … More ocytes to endothelial cells
Application of monocytic THP-1 cells to IL-1b-stimulated human umbilical vein endothelial cells immediately decreased the electrical resistance of the endothelial cell-to-substrate (increase of the cell-to-substrate gap), while the endothelial cell-to-cell resistance (cell-to-cell gap) did not change. The elastic modulus of the endothelial cells decreased after 2-hour monocytes application, indicating increase of the endothelial cell deformability
In conclusion, the interaction of the monocytes to the endothelial cells reduced the adhesiveness to the substrate and increased the deformability of endothelial cells. Those may facilitate migration of monocytes a key process of atherogenesis in the later stage
In addition, the measurement system was applied to the evaluation of the nano-order micromechanical property of pulmonary artery smooth muscles cells (PASMC) from patients with Primary pulmonary hypertension (PPH). We elucidated that Micro-elasticity change in PASMC to vasodilation of NO and prostacyclin is reduced in patients with PPH Less