OPTIMIZATION OF A CENTRIFUGAL BLOOD PUMP FOR IMPLANTED USE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12558117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionRESEARCH INSTITUTE OF NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER
Principal Investigator
TSUKIYA Tomonori  Research Institute of National Cardiovascular Center, Department of Artificial Organs, Research Fellow, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00311449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINAKA Tomohiro  Research Institute of National Cardiovascular Center, Department of Artificial Organs, Division Head, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00256570)
HOMMMA Akihiko  Research Institute of National Cardiovascular Center, Department of Artificial Organs, Research Fellow, 人工臓器部, 室員 (20287428)
TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  Research Institute of National Cardiovascular Center, Department of Artificial Organs, Director, 人工臓器部, 部長 (00142183)
TAKANO Hisateru  Research Institute of National Cardiovascular Center, Vice Dean, 副所長 (60028595)
TATSUMI Eisuke  Research Institute of National Cardiovascular Center, Department of Artificial Organs, Division Head, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00216996)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVentricular Assist Device / Centrifugal Pump / Hydrodynamic Performance / Hemolysis / Antithrombogenicity / DC Brushless Motor / 体内埋込 / 両心補助 / 運転制御 / 流量推定法 / 抗血栓性 / 溶血試験 / PIV / 非定常流れ / 可視化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to optimize the design of the components of the ultracompact centrifugal blood pump which is implanted into the patient as the ventricular assist device. The pump was drastically miniaturized to the half of the former prototype by employing direct drive DC brushless motor.
The impeller design was improved considering the hydrodynamic performances, electric efficiency, washing out condition on the blood-contacting surfaces, and blood cell damage impaired by the pump. The pump performance in vitro satisfied the need for left ventricular assist device. The curved configuration of the inlet duct was also evaluated for better anatomical fitting. The collective performance as a left ventricular assist device was evaluated using an adult goat in chronic animal experiments. 65 days of survival was realized using the pump installed outside the body.
The signals of the driving motor was successfully utilized to estimate the flow rate of the pump with sufficient response. This method can possibly eliminate the use offlowmeter, and also be used to detect the adverse conditions, such as the sucking by excessive pump operation.