Development of paper-made nursing care materials for ageing society utilizing its appealto perceptional sensibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12559001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ONABE Fumihiko  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor (40012025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOGAI Akira  東京大学, Grad School of Agr.And Sci., Associate Prof (40191879)
ENOMAE Toshiharu  東京大学, Grad School of Agr.And Sci., Assistant (40203640)
KURATA Toshihiko  東京大学, Fuji Indus Tech Center, Shizuoka Prefecture, Chief researcher
YOSHIZAKI Manabu  東京大学, Fuji Indus Tech Center, Shizuoka Prefecture, researcher
日吉 公男  静岡県富士工業技術センター, 主任研究員
深沢 博之  静岡県環境衛生科学研究所, 東部支所, 副主任(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNonwovens / Manila hemp / Rayon / Care sheets / Compressive elasticity / Coefficient of friction / Tensile deformation distribution / Water absorption / ウォータージェット / 面内変位分布 / 介護 / 摩擦感 / 紙 / パルプ / ざらつき / 繊維配向 / 引張強度
Research Abstract
As a cellulosic and paper-made material, a new type of nonwoven fabric sheets for nursing care was developed by water jet entanglement. Fibers in nonwovens were found to be oriented in MD from X-ray diffraction pattern. Openings formed in nonwoven were predicted to be elliptic in shape. Fiber orientation increased as hydraulic pressure increased and the plate (where WJ nozzles are aligned) angle decreased. Then, WJ nonwovens were prepared from a mixture of fibers of Manila hemp and rayon. Trial care sheets were manufactured from the nonwovens by backing them with laminate plastic films. Nonwoven side was more slippery and rougher for a higher ratio of Manila hemp. Film side was stickier for polyethylene than for polyurethane. Embossed surface did not improve stickiness. These results almost agreed with the sensory evaluation as follows : COF between fingerprint type tip and nonwoven side was lower than that between film side and bed linen. Manila hemp rich care sheets felt rough becaus … More e of strong interfiber bonding in spite of the smooth surface. As a result of trial uses in a nursing home, the comments were that the care sheets got wrinkles and kinks and slipped easily, but felt good like giving warmness immediately after start of use. The WJ nonwovens were examined in terms of the two-dimensional deformation distribution during tensile elongation and water absorption. When a nonwoven was stretched in MD, it contracted in CD with buckling. For nonwovens with a high Manila hemp ratio, the buckling cycle was long. For nonwovens with high Manila hemp ratio, the stretch was concentrated on broken parts with the remainder shifted in parallel, but for those with high rayon ratio, (broken) stretched parts was distributed evenly. Addition of rayon fibers increased water absorption rate. Film laminate reduced water absorption rate. Because of limitation of manufacturing processes, the raw materials were restricted to Manila hemp and rayon, but trial care sheets were successfully obtained. For future work, novel nonwoven products using recycled pulp fibers are expected in the extended stage of this work. Less