Exploitation of the new method for the identification of baleen whales by using the SINE method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12559002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA Norihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience & Biotechnology, Professor, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (60132982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Mutsuo  The Institute of Cetacean Research, Scientist Ecology Section, 研究部・生態研究室, 主任研究員
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience & Biotechnology, Research Assistant, 生命理工学研究科, 助手 (40302955)
OHSHIMA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience & Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 生命理工学研究科, 講師 (60282852)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsretroposons / SINE / baleen whale / ヒゲクジラ / 分子系統学 / PCR / 単系統
Research Abstract
To find the loci which are useful for species identification, we need the following procedures ; 1) Screening the genomic libraries of cetaceans 2) Sequencing of SINE flanking region 3) Designing the oligonucleotide primers that can amplify the SINE locus 4) Performing the PCRs by using the genomic DNAs of several cetacean species as templates 5) Find the loci to which SINEs are inserted species specifically. In this research, we have characterized several loci, which is useful for species identification of baleen whales. They are the followings, Baleen whales specific ; Hump 20, Hump 203, Hump 9. Hump 14, Hump 30, Hump 34, Hump 52, Hump 55, Fin 6, Fin 11, Fin 17, Sei 8-2, Sei 10-1, Sei 24, Sei 25, Sei 29-2, Mnk 15, Mnk 25, Nag 13, Nag 23, BRY 15, BRY 18, BRY 27, BRY 44, BRY 48, BRY 50, BRY 54, Blu 2, Blu 7, Blu 22, Blu 27, Blu 78. Fin whale specific ; Finl7, Fin 18, Nag 18. Humpback whale specific; Hump 13, Hump33, Hump 42, Hump 57, Fin 9. Bryde's whale specific ; BRY 63. Minke whale specific ; Mnk 1, Mnk 30, Mnk 31, NM 35, SMK 34, KIT 90. Concerning the cetaceans for which the species identification is not available now, we continue the further experiments.