Findinf of novel decarboxylases which catalyzes carbon dioxide fixation and establishment of the precise conversion techniques of carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12559003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Toru  Gifu University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60115904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tetsuji  Mitubishi Rayon, Institute of Yokohama, Group leader, 横浜研究所, 主任研究員
YOSHIDA Toyokazu  Gifu University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90220657)
NAKANISHI Kazuhiro  Okayama University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90026584)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPytrole-2-carboxylate decarboxylase / Indole-3-carboxylate decarboxylase / Carbon dioxide fixation / CO_2固定 / 脱炭酸酵素 / 可逆的脱炭酸酵素 / 炭酸固定酵素
Research Abstract
Due to the abundance of CO2 as the major greenhouse gas and C-C-bond-formlng properties, CO2-flxing enzymes are of high interest. Recently, it is revealed that a certain group of decarboxylases can catalyze carboxylation by their reverse reaction. We have found that pyrrole-2-carboxylase efficiently catalyzes the carboxylation of pyrrole to pyrrole-2-carboxylic acid. In addition, recently we also found that indole-3carboxylate decarboxylase catalyzes the carboxylation of indole to indole-3-carboxylate. Pyrrole-2-carboxylate decarboxylase from BacMus megaterium PRY2910 attains a balanced reaction quilibrium with an equilibrium constant of 0.3-0.4 M. Therefore, saturating amounts of KHCO3 ( 3 M ) were used leading to a shift of the reaction equilibrium towards pyrrole-2-carboxylic acid. The increased pressure supported the reverse reaction productivity 2.5-fold compared to atmospheric pressure. In a batch reactin, 300 mM pyrrole'were converted to 230 mM (25.5 g/1) pyrrole-2-carboxylate. The productivity was increased to 325 mM ( 36. 1 g/1 ) by feeding 150 mM pyrrole after 3 h to a reaction with initially 250 mM pyrrole. The bioconversion yield was limited to 77-81 % due to the reaction equilibrium. Pyrrole-2-carboxylate decarboxylase and indole-3-carboxylate decarboxlase were purified and characterized. We could find some similarity. Their gene analyzes were also carrried out.