System development for the whole atmospheric boundary layer observation and study on the coherent structure of atmospheric turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12559004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiromasa  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (70026186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAZAKI Hidefumi  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Associate Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (60189579)
SHA Imei  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60251716)
ISHIKAWA Hirohiko  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (60263159)
HORIGUCHI Mitsuaki  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 防災研究所, 助手 (60190253)
HASHIGUCHI Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, Associate Professor, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 助教授 (90293943)
伊藤 芳樹  (株)カイジョー, 研究開発本部, 技術部長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAtmospheric boundary layer / Boundary layer rader / MU rader / RASS / Turbulent flux measurement / Coherent structure / Atmospheric turbulence / Large eddy simulation / 大気乱流境界層 / 観測システム開発 / 境界層レーダー / ドップラーソーダ / 乱流変動成分 / 乱流輸送機構 / 密度成層効果 / 乱流の組織構造 / 乱流フラックス
Research Abstract
System development for the whole atmospheric boundary layer observation
Observation system of wind velocity, temperature, humidity and cloud physical properties was established. It consisted of the MU rader, boundary layer rader BLR, BASS and laser rader, Technological refinements were made for the measurement of those properties over the whole troposphere and the lower stratosphere in a short period (e.g. 2min) and the high performance was confirmed for the measurements of vertical profiles of their time fluctuations and so statistical properties like turbulent fluxes not only under cloudy and rainy conditions but also dear sky conditions.
Study on the coherent structure of atmospheric turbulence
By means of the above-mentioned system, together with large eddy simulation LES, coherent structure of the atmospheric turbulence was investigated. Wavelet analysis method was used to detect the coherent structure. It was found that the coherent structure is similar to that detected in the laboratory experiments. It can be scaled by the outer parameter such as boundary layer thickness and mean velocity. The busting period