Development of automated high-resolutoin HLA-DNA typing system using DNA tips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12559008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
INOKO Hidetoshi  Tokai University School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10101932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Osamu  Nisshinbo Industries, INC. Tokyo Research Center, Senior Researcher, 東京研究センター, 主任研究員
ANDO Asako  Tokai University School of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40101935)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHLA / DNA typing / DNA tip / genotype automated decision / 自動判定 / マイクロアレイ / DNAタイピング / 遺伝子型判定 / 移植 / クラスII抗原 / オリゴヌクレオチド / ハイブイダイゼーション
Research Abstract
In order to establish the automated high-resolution HLA typing system, we have developed the PCR-SSOP (polymerase chain reaction - sequence specific oligonucleotide probe) method using microarray technique.
In this study, a total of 365 allelic polymorphisms of HLA-DRB genes were searched. A total of 20 sets of primer pairs were used for specific PCR amplification specific for HLA-DRB1, -DRB3, -DRB4 and -DRB5 genes, then hybridized with 124 oligonucleotide probes which were designed to be complimentary to the target olymorphic region of each primer pair. Each 5' primer employed in this study were labeled with fluorescence dye, which can be detected by the scanner of microarray system in the case of successful hybridization with the probe spotted on a glass tip.
As a result, 14 sets of primer pairs and 103 of probes adopted to these focus on a Japanese population, were successfully applied to genotyping of 70 genomic DNAs extracted from 20 Japanese homozygous cells and 50 individual. Identity between genotypes of 20 homozygous DNAs typed by this method and those obtained by PCR-RFLP (restriction fragment length polymorphism) were 80%, likewise, 69% for 50 individuals. It will be necessary to modify probe design to increase a accuracy, however, it will become suitable for HLA allele typing if low-background can be attained to prevent false signals of heterozygous.