The problems of violence between peoples, nations, races and the sexes in the 20th century - What is revealed by the thought of Hannah Arendt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12559009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOTEMON GAKUIN UNIVERISTY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kiyoko  Otemon Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanics, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (50079399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Kazuo  University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究所, 教授 (70209435)
SAITO Junichi  Yokohama University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60205648)
CHIBA Shin  International Christian University, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10171943)
OKANO Yayo  Ritsumeikan University, Assistant Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (70319482)
YANO Kumiko  Ferris University, Assistant Profesor, 国際交流学部, 助教授 (70308394)
小玉 重夫  慶応義塾大学, 教職課程センター, 助教授 (40296760)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPloliticizing / The World of Fragmentation / the change of Nationalism / After September 11.2001 / Durban Conference / terrorism and nation state / public sphere / justice and amicability / 判断 / 公共性 / 全体主義 / 暴力 / 差別 / 歴史 / 責任 / 和解
Research Abstract
The theme central to these 2 years of research has been the effort to establish how Arendt, who fought in the age of hitherto unprecedented wars and revolutions known as the 20th century, viewed the prospective 21^<st> century. In the present day, with the influence of Arendt's thought reaching into many different areas, it has become possible to pursue this theme from the multiplicity of stances represented by the various researchers involved
In the first year, in order to renew the mutual understanding between those involved in the research program, we reinterpreted Arendt's thought from the point of view of feminism based on the theme "Identity, Difference, Politics". As part of this we invited Lisa Disth, one of the leading feminists from Minnesota University in America, to be our guest speaker at symposiums and seminars held in Tokyo (Keio University) and Kyoto (Ritsumeikan University). In the second year, we proceeded to build on the achievements of the first year and, with the translation of Arendt's works in each country in Asia and the appearance of new young researchers on the scene, we were able to broaden our vision, inviting more guest speakers from abroad and holding symposiums and seminars in Kyoto (Ritsumeikan University) and Okinawa (University of the Ryukyus)
First of all, in the symposium titled' Politicizing Arendt's Political Thought : How did we read Arendt in fhe 90' s' held in Kyoto, we received reports from You-Kyung Suh of Kyung Hee University, Korea, Jiang Yi-huah from Taiwan National University, Wolfgang Heuer of the Free Berlin University and Kodama Shigeo. Two days later, we reconvened at University of the Ryukyus to hold a symposium entitled "Hannah Arendt and the Drvlded World " (or " The World of Fragmentation and Arendt") with a report from Naminira Tsuneo of University of the Ryukyus, Shimabukuro Jun as giuest speaker, and Masuda Kazuo. Chiba Shin and Shimizu Kiyoko giving a joint report