| Project/Area Number |
12571001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOJIRI Kazuko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Philosophy, Associate Professor, 哲学・思想学系, 助教授 (40312780)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Yutaka University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (70151305)
ARAKI Michio Kokusikan University, Center for Japanese Studies, Professor, アジア・日本研究センター, 教授 (60103032)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Islam / Religious Revivalism / The Unity of Church and State / People's Religion / Islamic Fundamentalism / Old Testament / Bible / Religion and Peace / イスラームの人間観 / ハサン・トラービー / イスラームの女性 / エチオピア教会 / 死海写本 |
| Research Abstract |
This project has been working to study and to analyze the Religious Revivalism in today's Islamic World from the perspective of religious comparative studies. During these 4 years, the head investigator visited 4 countries including UAE and Libya where she had chance to frequent and investigate the recent tendencies on Islamic movements and societies Through these investigations, the head investigator issued many articles such as "The Humanity in Islam", "The women in Modern Islam", "What is JIHAD and its today's interpretation", and "Study on the peace in Islam", and published books as The Religious Dialogue in Global Days, Toward the Dialogue between Civilizations, and the translation of Unholy War by John Esposito Other investigators also worked hard and published many books and articles concerning to the religious revivalism and religious dialogue. Every investigator attended many international workshops and seminars on the dialogue and peaceful coexistence among the religions and civilizations in the world. The purpose of this project will be continued to the new project so that this important study on the religious revivalism would contribute much to offer fruitful methods and answers to resolve the present conflicts concerning to the religious problems