Project/Area Number |
12571002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Tosaku Hiroshima City Univ., Faclty of Art., Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (50218509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHINO Hiroshi Institute of Japanese Property, Dept.of Performint arts, Former Chief of Dept., 芸能部, 元部長(H14年度 定年退職) (30311161)
MIYASAKA Keizo Keio University, Caclty of Literature., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40135645)
NAKAJIMA Takeo Art University for Womens, Faclty of Art., Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (30245922)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Tibet / Art and Craft / Digital Archives / Performning arts arts / Yunnan / Buddhism Arts / Sichuan / Himalaya / 表象芸術 / 藏族 / アーカイブ / 蔵族 / 踊り |
Research Abstract |
・Field study about cultural transmission of arts and crafts and performing arts shared among Tibetans during the Tibetan New Year's festival in Benzlan, Yunnan provinces was carried out (Hattori, Miyasaka, and Hoshino). The aspects of landscape and architecture of the Tibetan temples and houses are investigated (Nakajima). We accumulated the archive data in accordance with above theme. We studied for Tibetan objects and their archives from the museum collections in the museum of Tibetan autonomous region of Deqen-Yunnan, the Tibet museum-Lhasa, the Shanghai museum, the British Museum-London, and the Gummet museum-Paris. Finally, we promoted the comparative study between the historical important objects and the modem objects. In addition, we did the comparative verification in Deqen-Yunnan, and a craftsman village, Sichuan in order to compare the modem copies. ・About the Symposium and the Exhibitions: We held the symposium entitled "the Tibetan Art and Culture-Its Present and Future" in Kyoto, on September 13-14, 2002. Sixteen Tibetan researchers from China, England, and Japan discussed in four sections. In addition, we exhibited archives documents and objects. There were 450 participants. We have opened our home page http://www.art.hiroshima-ac.jp/〜hattori/. Also, we published the papers. The collaboration, field study and research exchange in the symposium encouraged the advanced research on collecting data and preserving Tibetan art and craft and performing art.