A comparative study of sandplay-making process between Australian and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasunobu  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90068768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HADA Mariko  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Education, Assistant, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (30324594)
FUJIWARA Katsunori  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80091388)
HIGASHIYAMA Hirohisa  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80030435)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSandplay therapy / Sandplay making process / Study on particular cases / Primary students / Secondary students / Videotaped records / Written reports / Australia / 制作プロセス / 体験プロセス / 日豪比較
Research Abstract
Sandplay therapy is one of the therapeutic methods in clinical psychology that has been thought effective. Past studies had tended to see sandplay-works as completed products. However this study aimed to collect data, seeking new edges to understand the technique, paying special attention to the sandplay-making process. A comparison was also made between works and processes in Japan and Australia, following a past study by Okada et al. (1988).
A research was carried out on primary and secondary students during 2000. In 2001, the collected data was classified through a careful look on each sandplay-work, in terms of the impression it gave, the making process, and subject's inner experience. As a result, there came out four points for deeper consideration, i.e. (1) an examination on the numbers characterizing the sandplay-works ; (2) an attempt to understand the sandplay-works from the impression of each work as a whole ; (3) a search for the links between what sandplay-works the secondary students had made and what they had experienced while making them (that were inferred from their vttitten reports after the research) ; (4) an attempt to graph how sandplay-objects had been placed or removed during the making process (which was videotaped), looking on particular cases.
Although it had been hoped to collect data in Australian primary and secondary students, it was not successful. This is probably because of the different consciousness about privacy between the two countries as well as of that the sandplay therapy is scarcely known in Australia. This made it clear that much more consideration was necessary for where to collect data and how to compare them. Furthermore researches were successful in Australia at a university and a school for severely handicapped children on speech. With an emphasis on the making process, cases from each research were considered deeply.