Children's formation of the life-style in the changing society : The development of personal-moral domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Katsumi  Aichigakuin University, Department of Information and Policy Studies, Professor, 情報社会政策学部, 教授 (20135271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUTO Toshimoto  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30187504)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmorality / social-convention / social domain theory / authority / personal jurisdiction / self-preference vs. self-sacrifice / adolescence / cross-national study / 青年(中学生・大学生) / 日本:中国:韓国 / 行為の悪さ評定 / 自己犠牲 / 社会的ルール
Research Abstract
Conceptions of parental authority and boundaries of personal jurisdiction, the decision making of self-sacrifice and self-preference in the hypothetical socio-moral conflict situations, attitudes toward moral opinions, and so forth were examined. The participants were 1,341 university students on average 20.5 years old. They were 234 (112 males and 122 females) in Japan, 217 (79 males and 138 females) in Korea, 195 (56 males and 139 females) in China, 297 (135 males and 162 females) in Taiwan, 199 (169 males and 90 females) in Bangladesh, and 199 (116 males and 83 females) in Thailand. Participants were asked to make evaluations and judge the legitimacy of parental authority about social events regarding the hypothetical moral, conventional, personal, prudential, appearances, friendship, and prosocial issues. The evaluations about moral transgressions were judged worst than the other social events. The students in Japan and Korea selected the fairness and justice reasoning and the students in China and Taiwan selected the customs and law reasoning, the students in Thailand selected the individuality and freedom reasoning. Students in six areas were likely to reason about the personal issues (e.g. deciding the marriage partner, deciding the future school and career) as personal and sort them as under personal jurisdiction. Students put more importance on the self-sacrifice hypothetical situations in decision making than on the self-preference hypothetical situations. The satisfaction of decision making is higher in self-preference situation, the empathy for protagonist's decision making is higher in self-sacrifice situation. Students agreed the moral opinions such as "Relationships with others build character", "Efforts made today will definitely payoff in the long run". Students disagreed the moral opinions such as "People who are kind to others always have hidden motives", "It's acceptable to break the rules if you don't set caught".