Human resource and socio-economic development in Cambodia as seen from the development of secondary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Mitsuru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (40126917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Toshiki  Center for the studies of higher education, Associate Professor, 高等教育研究センター, 助教授 (30303598)
OKADA Aya  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教授 (00313982)
OTSUKA Yutaka  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (00116550)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCambodia / Educational Development / Secondary Education / Science and Mathematics Education / Teacher Training / Literach Education / Rural Women's Education / Education For All(EFL) / 女子教育 / 農村開発
Research Abstract
This research project was conducted covering three academic years for 2000-2002. The purpose of the project consisted of exploring educational development policies in Cambodia, based on the critical evaluation of achievements derived from Education For All (EFL) activities during the 1990s. It was clear that EFL efforts brought about minimum necessary educational bases in the primary education sector, but lower and upper secondary levels needed more intensive efforts for the coming decade after EFL. Then This project tried to explore secondary education policies and practices focusing on general educational agendas, secondary education curriculum featuring science and mathematics education, secondary school teacher training, non-formal education involving literacy education in rural areas. The 2000 academic year was devoted for exploring EFL achievements and educational policy issues thereafter. The results were published in the following articles : (1) Wakabayashi, M.and Kato, N. 「Hum … More an Resource Development in Cambodia, (2) the Japanese version thereof, (3) Barom, N.and Wakabayashi, M. 「Science and Mathematics Education Development in Cambodia Through Building Higher Education Systems」、 (GSID 『Working Paper』), and (4) Bunroeaun, N. 「Teacher Training in Cambodia」、(GSID 『Working Paper』).
During the academic year 2001, secondary education curriculum studies were conducted focusing on science and mathematics education. Three surveys were made and reports were published as follows ; (5) Otsuka, Y (Ed.) 「Baseline Survey Report of the Secondary School Teacher Training Project in Science and Mathematics in Cambodia (STEPSAM)」, Association for Cambodia Science and Mathematics Improvement Studies, July, 2002), and (6) The Japanese version thereof, and (7) Khlok Vichet Ratha. 「Educational Reform Agendas in Cambodia : Based on Surveys of Teachers in Phnom Penh City」 (in Japanese).
For the final academic year 2002, a survey of rural literacy education was conduced to explore fundamental problems in non-formal education sector. Also, educational policy studies were extended to identify immediate policy challenges to accelerate universal basic education in Cambodia. The following articles were written and published : (8) Wakabayashi, M., Okada, A., Barom. N.and Sethik, R, Literacy Education for Eradicating Illiteracy Among Rural Population : Effects of UNICEF's CASD Literacy Program on Rural Learners' Capabilities in Two Districts in Takeo Province, Cambodia」、『Workig Paper』, Graduate School of International Development, Nagoya University, November 2002, (9) Wakabayashi, M. 「Present Situation of Japan's International Cooperation for Science Education Development」, 『Education of Science』, 2003,jpn.Vol.52,9-14, (10) Sereyrath, S. 「Priority Issues for Improving the Delivery of Education Services in Cambodia」、 November 2001, and (11) Eng, O. 「PAP Basic Education Impact」、December 2002
The above publications indicatethat research objectives setin the beginning year were almost realized with practical implications to help develop secondary education in Cambodia. Less