Political Anthropology of Educational Mode in Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEHIRA Yasushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70157155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUJIMOTO Masashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70221413)
SUGIMOTO Hitoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (50211983)
TSUKIHARA Toshihiro  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Associate Professor, 教育地域研究科学部, 助教授 (10254377)
RINGHOFER Manfred  Osaka Sangyo University, Faculty of Human Environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (90157420)
IMAI Ichiro  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50160023)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNepal / Underdevelopment / Caste / Ethnic group / Basic education / UNESCO / Bhutan / Community Education / 難民キャンプ / コミュニティスクール / ノンフォーマル教育 / チベット
Research Abstract
We tried to present the educational mode including formal, nonformal, informal education--of the marginal group not only in Nepal, but also in Bhutan and India.
Yasushi MAEHIRA referred to the women and children of Bhutanese society, in order to analyze the relationship between development policy and formal, nonformal, informal education. In conclusion, it was found that Bhutanese development and educational strategy were unique ones to seek a survival in preserving a traditional culture and national identity.
Ichiro IMAI discussed about the tourist impact upon mountain people, referring to the life style and educational mode of the minority group in the mountains. Manfred Linghofer went to the Bhutanese refugee camp in Nepal. He tried to compare the textbook on History (class 6) in Nepal camp with the textbook in Bhutan. He found that the textbook in the camp taught the democracy and human rights to the earlier stage in adapting to the actual life condition and prepared to the future return to the motherland.
Hitoshi SUGIMOTO visited with Masahumi TSUJIMOTO the Navodaya Vidyalaya School, which means the elite school for the poor children. Then, he showed the educational policy of the affirmative action for the marginal group such as Scheduled Caste (SCs) Scheduled Tribes (STs) and Other Backward Classes (OBCs).
Chizuko NAGAOKA made research on women and nonformal education in Bhutan as a research assistant. As a same assistant. Mari MIYAMOTO discussed about `Chunidom' system (unpaid unvoluntary work) in Bhutan.Lastly, Shigeru KOBAYASHI referred to the language problems in Nepal in 'National Comitee on National Language Policy' translated by Yoshinori MORINO.