An International Study on Practices of Alternative Education and Its Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe National Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER) of Japan
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yoshiyuki  The National Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER) of Japan, Department of Research Planning and Development, Senior Researcher, 研究企画開発部, 主任研究官 (20280513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABUMIYA Mariko ichimi  The National Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER) of Japan, Department of International Research and Cooperation, Senior Researcher, 国際研究・協力部, 総括研究官 (20249907)
KIKUCHI Eiji  The National Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER) of Japan, Department of Higher Education, Senior Researcher, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (10211872)
KOMATSU Ikuo  The National Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER) of Japan, Department of Higher Education, Director, 高等教育研究部, 部長 (10130296)
YOKOTA Masao  National Institute of Mental Health, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Director, 精神保健研究所・精神保健相談研究室, 室長 (10182700)
ISHIKAWA Norihiko  Shizuoka University, Centre for Health Management, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (20092132)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAlternative Education / Alternative School / Educationa l Administration / Support Mechanism / School Phobia / Free School / Quality Assurance / 自由教育 / 支援構造 / フリースペース / 学び舎
Research Abstract
The research results of the study are summarized as a final report. Within Part I of the report, the chapters introduce practice and theories as well as structure, systems and administration of alternative schools by making the most of field surveys including interviews in America, Canada, Korea,the Netherlands, Russia, etc. In Part II, from the international comparative viewpoints the authors analyze some features of alternative education elaborated in previous chapters.
Part III is a synthetic part. It reviews definitions and interpretations of the term "alternative school". After examining the special characteristics of alternative education in the modern context, the author turns to identify quantitative data relating to the number of alternative schools and students in several countries. As a result of the analysis, it can be shown that in countries, showing that in countries with an established educational stream for alternative schools, approximately 10-20% of all the schools at … More primary and secondary levels provide some form of alternative education, and that about 10% of school-age children participate in alternative education.
Also Part III summarizes laws and regulations, guidelines, standards for accreditation and evaluation criteria concerning alternative education in the different countries. Furthermore, the final chapter takes the key concept of "Quality Assurance" (QA), the various regulations concerning the content of alternative education, and shows how the quality of alternative schools is ensured in several countries. There the author articulates the four ways of administering alternative education : 1) positive support/controlling administration ; 2) negative support/interfering administration ; 3) negative support/laissez-feire administration ; 4) positive support/caring administration. Theauthor stresses the problem of the first and the third type in view of recent educational trends in Japan and other countries. At the same time, he tries to search for possibilities for realizing the fourth type. Less