Bone and Ancestor Tablet-Comparative Folkloric Study on Ancestor Worship in the East Asian Societies-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FURUIE Shimpei  University of Tsukuba, History and Anthropology, Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (40173520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGOMI Mutsuko  University of Tsukuba, History and Anthropology, Assistant Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (60302337)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  University of Tsukuba, History and Anthropology, Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (50191416)
SINNO Toshikazu  University of Tsukuba, History and Anthropology, Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (10171076)
佐野 賢治  筑波大学, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (90131127)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAncestor Worship / Funeral system / Tomb / Ancestor tablet / Funeral rite / Korea / ムーダン / 葬墓制 / 草墳 / 両墓制 / 火葬 / 風水師 / 門中 / 現代民俗論 / 中国周縁社会
Research Abstract
This research project on the ancestor worship in Korea, Maui island Japan, Okinawa and Taiwan was focused two symbols, bone and ancestor tablet
In these area societies traditionally used a double funeral system to send the dead to the other world. At the first funeral rite, people placed the deceased in a coffin and left as it was for some years. At the second funeral rite, they took the deceased out of coffin, washed the bones. Iii Korea they replaced the bones into new, coffin and place them into new tomb. In Okinawa they placed the bones into a large pot and place them into the descent groups' tomb. On this stage new ancestor tablets are made told put on the family altar in Japan, Okinawa and Taiwan, Contemporary rite of ancestor tablet in Korea has been affected by Confucian ideas in the Korea era
The double grave system being in a rapid extinction since recent times has been commented on. Some area in Japan the sift to the communal burial sites caused the rebirth of the double grave system. Finally the development of ancestor alter of funeral rites after the 1960's is considered to lead the alter with the ancestor tablet becoming snore palatial and evoking a Buddhist paradise