The Anthropological Study of Articulations between the Indigenous Societies and the The States in the Andean Highlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hideo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10153206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Hiroto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20114796)
TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  The University of Toyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50154844)
AMINO Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60212578)
TOMOEDA Hiroyasu  Hiroshima Kenritsu University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (40008636)
FUJII Tatsuhiko  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Advanced Studies, Professor, 先端民族学研究部, 教授 (80045260)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAgrarian Reform / Variations of Spanish Language / Inquisition / Urbanizarion / Urban Panorama / Political Participation / Decentralization / Indigenous Peoples / 植民地都市 / 移民 / 先住民共同体 / アンデス的シンボル / スペイン語のバリエーション / 移住民の世代差 / ポピュラーカルチャー / 都市の地域差
Research Abstract
In this study of four years, many new findings have been achieved in respect of the relationships among the indigenous communities, their surrounding regional societies, and the states in the Andean Highlands. The achievements of the head investigator and five investigators are as follows :
1 KIMURA Hideo (Head Investigator)
It has been demonstrated that the way how to utilize the indigenous man-power which has been considered as a unique indigenous mode, has been articulated with the market oriented economic system of the outside.
2 UEDA Hiroto (Investigator)
Through the fieldworks in the cities of Cuzco (Peru) and La Paz (Bolivia), it became to be dear that the Spanish language of Andean Highlands show the difference especially on the phonetic level (Lateral palatal, etc.).
3 TAKAHASHI Hitoshi (Investigator)
On the field researches in the Andean Cities and some more Latin American cities, it was shown that the expansion and the the transformation of the cities had have relations with the c … More omposition of the social classes and the change or their economic basis.
4 AMINO Tetsuya (investigator)
Utilizing the hand written archaic documents of Cuaco and Lima, it was clarified that the pre-hispanic indigenous symbols, like the image of the Incas had the influence on the colonial cultures.
5 TOMOEDA Hiroyasu (Investigator)
It was described that, in the contemporary cities like Lima (Peru), how the highland indigenous cultures penetrated in the non-indigenous world through popular cultures.
6 FUJII Tatsuhiko (Investigator)
It was shown that the participatory consciousness has been fortified through the politics of the transmission of power to the local administrative entities, and grasped the causes of the ascnesion of the indigenous people in the political arena.
In the totality of the study, the connections of the indigenous societies and the outer world which has been discussed on the vague basis, have been demonstrated positively, and at the same time the flexible strength of the indigenous communities, which can enable the articulation with the outside world through the articulation of itself, has been shown. Less