Chinese Korean's Migration and their Ethnicity: Socio-anthropological researches on urban residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Mamoru  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60136398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIE Lili  Tokyo Women's Christian University College of Culture and Communication, Professor, 現代文科学部, 教授 (00258493)
SONODA Shigeto  Chuo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10206683)
ITO Abito  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50012464)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsKorean / China / Migration / transnational / urban resident / differentiation of social stratum / kinship networks / north-east Asia / 朝鮮半島 / エスニシティ / 中国朝鮮族 / 都市への移動 / 韓国資本・技術とのリンク / 国境を越えた移動 / 「客族」としての中国朝鮮族
Research Abstract
1, the purpose of research: We have conducted research investigation of migration of the Chinese-Korea fellow's family, and their consciousness of an ethnic identity, targeted the family and individual who migrated or immigrated to the big city. They are Beijing, Qingdao, Shanghai, Shenzhen, and South Korea Seoul.
2, an investigation outline: The main contents of investigation were as follows. 1) About movement of Chinese-Korea fellows who reside in city, and employment situation, we visited private entrepreneurs and persons who work in a government agent, the press, a university, and the family who is coming out to big city at work away from home, and interview record was arranged. 2) We had interview with the overseas work-away-from-home person in South Korea Seoul and its support organization. 3) The ethnic cultural activities in big cities, such as a 50th anniversary enterprise of Chinese-Korea fellows Autonomous Prefecture, the Chinese-Korea fellows' athletic meet in Qingdao, and a … More Korean fellows school, were investigated a total.
3, Provisional knowledge acquired from investigation
(1) The move person to a city: 1) As for movement to a city, school education and a work experience are a key. The graduation company from a university or the person experienced in an army has converted resources cultural also for beginning a company newly into economical resources. On the other hand, many of ordinary people have to take the post of informal sector in the city. 2) "an athletic meet" sponsors the opportunity to constitute new bonds and new condensation in a settlement. 3) Area which migrate person live intensively is "the transition zone" which is named by Chicago school of American sociology.
(2) Reconstruction of the bonds of a family and a relative: 1) The indispensable role for mutual support of a same province and a relative network is played. 2) The congratulation of a birthday or a its sixtieth birthday is increasingly becoming active, and the Confucian composition principle in a family is reconstructed in situation principle.
(3) Structure of ethnicity: 1) Chinese-Korea fellows recognized the North Korea as a "hometown", but they have recently kept distance from North Korea and Chinese acquisition is chosen as a means to establish a self-supporting position and to live in China. These conditions have induced the tendency of "de-Korea fellows". 2) On the other hand, that they are Korean fellows makes a point of contact with the South Korean channel, and it serves as an economical new chance. It is also strong to expect the preferential treatment as "compatriot" from South Korea so much. 3) If the consciousness as Chinese-Korea fellows is increasing, a kind of "re-Korea fellows" can also be seen.
4, Publication: We have planned publication of the collection of papers. Less