Cultural Anthropological Research on the Japanese colony and Ethnic Movement in Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIE Kiruson  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80236794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Katsumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Human Relationships, Associate Professor, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (00222159)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscolony / immigration / conscription / compensation / intermarriage / separating family / return home / Sakhalin / 日本アジア植民地 / 移民・徴用,強制労働
Research Abstract
Cultural anthropological research on immigration to Karafuto (Sakhalin) during a Japanese colony time was done as follows.
1 By the continuation from the last year, we researched the Korean people who immigrated to Sakhalin from prewar times mainly ; their social organization of Korean investigated how movement for the permanent-residence homecoming to South Korea was developed about the present activity. American lawyer have a plan to bring an action for war compensation from the Japanese company which was managing the coal mine shaft, so Korean association encouraged to join the lawsuit. They had organized the meeting several times, and used the questionnaire to research the mineworker over prewar times, and their family. So we researched their activities and documents.
2 In order to summarize the investigation from last year, we organized the international symposium at Sakhalin in August, 2001, and it debated by activists on the returning to South Korea, the professors of Far East University and us.
3 We interviewed people who did the permanent-residence homecoming from Sakhalin to South Korea. We visited the apartment at the suburbs of Soul city or the old men who lived in the home for the old aged, and researched the a home for their life situation of the Japanese government time of prewar days and the process of returning to South Korea.
4 We researched not only Korean peoples, but also native Sakhalin like Uilta and Nivkhi groups. They live at Polonaisk and Nogliki.
5 We researched the Japanese woman who also remained to Sakhalin after the war. They married with another ethnic group peoples. We investigated about formation of ethnic minority society, and the problem of ethnic identity from the example of marriage with different ethnic groups.