| Project/Area Number |
12571019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
INAMURA Tetsuya Aichi Prefectural University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00203208)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKAWA Akira Kanseigakuin university, Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90199422)
HONGO Akio Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (30091549)
IWATA Shuji Tokyo Metropolitan University, Geography, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60117695)
SAKURADANI Katsumi Mie University, Humanity, Professor, 人文学部, 教授
KIMURA Keiji Tokyo Metropolitan University, Geography, Professor, 大学院・地理学研究科, 助教授 (30294276)
結城 史隆 秀明大学, 国際協力学部, 教授 (80210582)
山本 紀夫 国立民族学博物館, 民族学研究開発センター, 教授 (90111088)
川口 彰義 愛知県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (90073585)
鈴木 康弘 愛知県立大学, 情報学部, 助教授 (70222065)
米本 昌平 三菱化成生命科学研究所, 社会生命科学研究室室長, 室長
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Ecology / Pastoralism / Socialism / Market Economy / Politics / Himalaya / Mongolia / Central Asia / ネパール / 国家体制 / 市場経済化 / トゥバ / カザフ / トゥバ族 / ゴビ / シェルパ族 / ネワール族 / ブータン / 少数民族 |
| Research Abstract |
During 2000 till 2002, we studied in Mongolia, the Himalayas (Nepal and Bhutan) and Central Asia (Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan). Mongolian society is changing drastically, which is influencing to ecology, because of the transition from socialist economy to market economy, and we made it clear in different aspects, through the studies of anthropology, economy, ecology (including meteorology and science of grassland). The fields of study are Ulaanbaatar, Tuv(Central), Dondgobi, Huvsgul, Khobd, Bayanulgii, etc.. In cities as Ulaanbaatar consuming economy is developing fast, and the privatization of domentic animals made great change in nomadic society, not only of the majority Mongolians, but also of the minorities as Kazakh in Western Mongolia and Tuva (reindeer herders) in Northern Mongolia. Also the great damage of natural disasters as heavy snow is influenced by the social change. In Nepal, We investigated the utilization of forest in Solu Region of the Himalayas and the influence of new politics of tenure and management of forest, and also the traditional system of utilization conservation of ecology and its change in Kathmandu Valley. And in Bhutan we studies the natural environment specially glacier and its change In Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, we investigated the social change in the transition to the market economy after the independence of 1991, and the actual stuation of immigrant Kazakh people who migrated from Mongolia to Kazakhstan because of the politics of promotion of Kazakh immigration of abroad so as to increase Kazakh population after the independence of Kazakhstan.