An anthropological study of shamanism and-society of peoples of the Altaic language group in northeast China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
KNECHT Peter  Nanzan University, Dept. of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00121468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUANG Qiang  Chubu Univ., Dept. of International, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90329673)
HATANAKA Sachiko  Chubu Univ., Dept. of International, Professor emirita, 国際関係学部, 名誉教授 (00019340)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInternational exchange among researchers / Multinational research : Japan, China, Switzerland / Cultural Anthropology / Social Anthropology International exchange of information / Shamanism / Minorities / Social change / 社会変化 / 多国籍:中国・日本・スイス / 多国籍中国・日本・スイス・ドイツ / 中国東北部 / オロチョン / エウェンキ / 文化変更
Research Abstract
Aim : The aim of this research among minorities of the Altaic language group was twofold. First, the impact and effect of policies of sedentarization on former hunter societies was to be investigated. Second, the position of shamanism in general and the activities of shamans in particular were to be observed and analyzed in these societies, which have undergone great social changes.
Second, it was found that in spite of the severe effects of the Cultural Revolution and the governments atheistic policy shamanism remains active and that many new shamans have appeared in the last few years. However, these new shamans practice in a society where traditional social structures are rapidly losing significance to the extent that the shamans do not so much act for their clan or sub-clan, but for any person who asks them for help. These shamans also can no longer rely on the transmission of their power within their own group, but have to tap the memory of old people even outside of their own minority, even including Han Chinese. In the belief system of shamans an increase of Han Chinese influence was observed. In some areas, shamans have reappeared and are now catering to the demands of a growing tourism industry. The impact of Han Chinese beliefs and of tourism on the shamanism of these minority populations needs to be further investigated.
Results : First, it was found that among the Orochon, originally a society of hunters, former social structures have greatly weakened and the language has been lost. Yet, remembering ones old clan name and participating in meetings with other Orochon help to reinforce ones feeling of identity as an Orochon.