Project/Area Number |
12571021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | Osaka International University (2002) Osaka International University for Woman (2000-2001) |
Principal Investigator |
SASHIMA Takashi Osaka International University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (40192596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERASHIMA Kenji Chiba University, A part-time Lecturer (until 2000), (非)講師
KOMIOKA Koji Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute for Languages and Culture of Asia and Africa, Professor (emiritus professor since 2001), AA言語文化研究所, 教授 (80014512)
ITANI Kozo Otemon Gakuin University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60144309)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Alevi-Baktasi / Ethnicity, identity / Cem-rites, Mae-rites / Asik, ozan, minstrel / Sunni Islam, cultural changes / Haci Bektas Veli / Semah, misticism / Turkey, Bulgaria / アレヴィー / ベクタシ / エスニシティ / アイデンティティ / ジェム儀礼 / セマー / ネフェス / アーシュク・ヴェイセル / オザン / スンニー化 / 文化変化 / 春季祭・秋季祭 / マエ儀礼 / トルコ / ブルガリア / ギリシア / 聖者・霊廟関係文化 / 民間信仰 / イスラームとキリスト教 / 聖者廟:ジェム:セマー / 春季祭・秋季祭:マエ儀礼 / アーシュク・ヴェイセル:オザン / トルコ:ブルガリア / アイヴィー / イスラムとキリスト教 / スーフィズム(神秘主義) / 聖者廟 / 聖地 / 参詣・巡礼 |
Research Abstract |
Members of the Alevi ethnic group, that includes the Bektashi, perform various social functions within the framework of mutual benefit associations, waqf, or under a communal village system. There is great diversity in both the type of organizational framework, as well as the activities that they perform. In order to identify the special ethnic and lifestyle characteristics of the Alevi, we observed some of their basic rites, activities and customs. In Turkey, we looked at two selected groups : the Karacaahmet Association in Istanbul and the Aydos Waqf near Ankara. We also looked at the Mae rites in Bulgaria, as well as the Cem rites in Turkey. We found a number of variations in the chants used, the participation of minstrels (both local and itinerant), and the socio-cultural functions of the local court. From this investigation, we identified various Alevi characteristics that make us believe that the Alevi may be considered as distinct from the mainstream Sunni or Shiite Islamic groups. Recent changes in the political and social environment in Turkey have made the status of the Alevi people more fluid. In addition, their wide dispersion around the world warrants further investigation into their culture.