A Comparative Study of Culture and Society in Fuzhou and Quanzhou, Fujian Province and Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
OGUMA Makoto  Okinawa International University, College of Regional and Global Culture, Professor, 総合文化学部, 教授 (90185562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HE Bin  Tokyo Metropolitan University Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50305405)
OGAWA Mamoru  Okinawa International University College of Commerce and Economics Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (30248653)
NAMIHIRA Isao  Okinawa International University Presdent, 学長 (80088757)
PAN Hongli  Heian Jogakuin University Department of Modern Culture Associate Professor, 現代文化学部, 助教授 (20321060)
XIE Li  Hosei University Faculty of Social Sciences Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (90318600)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsancestor worship / Lineage / reviving the traditional culture / fengshui / private financing / 中国の墓制 / 民間金融 / 花卉栽培 / 比較民俗 / 士族門中 / 宗教的性別役割
Research Abstract
This research attempted a comparative study of the various cultural and social phenomena in the Ryukus and Fujian, two areas that have had a long history of interaction. Quanzhou and Fuzhou in Fujian were chosen as the areas of study, these being places where the Ryukyuan ships engaged in trade between China and the Ryukyus made port calls.
A number of clans (munchu) in the village of Kume in Okinawa, whose ancestors were Fujian traders going back and forth between China and the Ryukyus and who eventually settled in Okinawa, began efforts to search for their roots in the latter half of the 1980s. Since then, they have maintained contacts with the "hometown" of their ancestors. In light of this, efforts by overseas Chinese in Taiwan and Southeast Asia to trace their roots in Fujian became popular. As a result, study groups were organized according to surnames with the purpose of engaging in the historical study of the lineages and hosting overseas Chinese visitors who came to search for … More their roots.
While the lineages based on paternal blood relations of people with the same surname have always been a traditional kinship network of the Han Chinese, within the context of economic and cultural globalization in the modern setting, the traditional concept of searching for ancestral roots and the rebuilding of modern network personal connections combine perfectly. This has given rise to a new cultural trend of "reviving the traditional culture" under the new social conditions in Fujian, China.
Historical exchange between China and the Ryukyus brought various cultural influences to Okinawa, as seen in ancestor worship, bone-cleaning, "fengshui," turtle-back graves, "ishigauto," "shisa," and so forth. Although a study of the history of the introduction of such cultural features is also important, a comparative study with Fujian of how they developed in the Okinawan cultural context up to this date is necessary. For this reason, this project attempted to look into the status of these cultural features in Fujian today and compare this with the situation in Okinawa.
In the social and economic aspect, field work was done on private financing and the commercial cultivation of flowers. In a comparison of private financing called "biaohui" in Fujian and "moai" in Okinawa, which is for both mutual-help and profit-making purposes, it was found that in Fujian, the focus seems to be moving from mutual-help to profit-making, while in Okinawa, "moai" is mostly for the latter purpose. Less