Comparative Folklore Studies in the Mixture of Folk Beliefs and Advocated Religions : Research and Analysis of the Fete of Pardon in Bretagne, France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Takanori  National Museum of Japanese History, Forklore and Forklife depart., Prof., 民俗研究部, 教授 (80259986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Kesao  Musashi Univ., Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (40015889)
HIGA Masao  Okinawa Univ., Prof., 法経学部, 教授 (10045198)
SEKIZAWA Mayumi  National Museum of Japanese History, Forkiore and Forklife depart., Assist.Prof., 民俗研究部, 助手 (00311134)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbeliefs in Breton saints / the sun and fire / miraculous springs / the Fete of Pardon / tromenie / the earth and megaliths / the Mixture of Folk Beliefs and Advocated Religions / 土と巨石 / ブルターニュ / tantad / feu de la saint Jean / Anatole Le Braz / 聖人伝説 / パルドン祭 / fontaine型 / tantad型 / menhir型 / tromenie型 / grande tromenie / pelerinage / 創唱宗教 / 教会 / プロセシオン / 聖なる泉水 / tantard / menhil
Research Abstract
During the fiscal 2000-2002 research period, our group undertook field studies in Bretagne (Brittany), France on the Fete of Pardon and tromenie festivals. Collection and analysis of these materials and data produced the following findings. 1) Even within Breton culture where Catholic religious beliefs are deep-rooted, there exists within the traditions of the Fetes of Pardon and tromenie festivals a mixture of traditional folk beliefs involving the sun and fire, miraculous springs, and the earth and megaliths. Our studies also showed that the stance adopted by the Church and priests toward these diverse folk beliefs is not one of denial or rejection, but is one of tacit acceptance. 2) There is syncretism between folk beliefs and the objects of these folk beliefs. For example, beliefs surrounding Sainte-Anne, the mother of the Virgin Mary, are set against an historical backdrop of legends about Anne-de-Bretagne, a Breton queen, while there are additional layers of folk beliefs related … More to Hana, a Celtic goddess, and Ahes, a sea goddess. 3) Surveys conducted in more than ten districts located around the Breton peninsula allowed us to make a structural comparison of the Fetes of Pardon and tromenie festivals. As a result of this comparison, we have been able to classify the Fetes of Pardon into the following main categories : A -fontaine (sacred springs) type, B -tantad (sacred fire) type, and C -menhir (sacred monolith) type. 4) Our research has revealed the existence of the "Feu de la Saint Jean", a fire festival held on the summer solstice, and the "Sain-Meen", a Celtic fire festival held at the beginning of summer, mixed in with the history of the tantad type of Fete of Pardon. At the same time, our research suggests that over time there has been considerable mixing of these elements. 5) The Fetes of Pardon and tromenie festivals are founded on beliefs in Breton saints. One main feature of these beliefs is the belief in "reliques", or the remains of these saints. One finding of particular note is the parallel coexistence of beliefs involving prayers for the health and fortune of the living, and beliefs involving prayers for a peaceful afterlife for the dead. Less