Political Ecology of Mekong River Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
ABE Ken-ichi  National Museum of Ethnology, Associate Professor The Japan Center for Area Studies, 地域研究企画交流センター, 助教授 (80222644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Akira  Kyoto University, Professor Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90212513)
TANAKA Koji  Kyoto University, Professor Center for Southeast Asian Studies, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (10026619)
KAIDA Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Professor Center for Southeast Asian Studies, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (00026452)
YANAGISAWA Masayuki  Kyoto University, Research Associate Center for Southeast Asian Studies, 東南アジア研究センター, 助手 (80314269)
YUMOTO Takakazu  Kyoto University, Associate Professor Center for Ecological Research,, 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (70192804)
桜井 弓躬雄 (桜井 由躬雄)  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系, 教授 (80115849)
池本 幸生  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (20222911)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdevelopment discourse / Mekong river basin / globalization / area studies / environment / development / international river / China going-south policy / 歴史的構築 / 開発援助 / エコ・エクノロジー / 政治力学 / 環境言説 / 開発と環境
Research Abstract
Two international symposiums were held under this pilot and coordinating project. First symposium, entitled "Mekong River Development Viewed from Yunnan, China", focused on policy and current situation of development in Chinese part of Mekong river. Backed by the growth of her domestic economy, China is trying to have access to Southeast Asia, and Mekong river development project is regarded as a driving force. For the countries downstream, China's development policy is still regarded as a promise, an anxiety and even a threat, especially when environmental issues are concerned. More dialogues and exchange of information are needed between China and other riparian countries. Second symposium "Mekong Spirit: The Cliche" in new Concepts" were so planed, inviting research scholars as well as NGO members and governmental officers from all riparian countries. Several issues were emerged from two symposiums to be discussed further. (1)As for dam construction particularly, the former, now out-of-dated and impertinent, plan constraints proper development. Partial realization of plan often made the situation worse. (2) Regional confrontations are still potential, however (and therefore), the system to share information or views on development are urgently needed. "Governance"' and "Regionalism" might be key concept for this. (3) China becomes de facto key player, considering her geo-political and economical influence in the region. (4) The system should be bottom-up-ways to reflect local perspectives for development and environmental conservations.